Election Day, Nov 3 3 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 84%Forecast updated Oct 31
2026 forecast · Kansas 1st

Tracey Mann is all but certain to win Kansas's 1st District.

Lauren Reinhold vs Tracey Mann. The model has Mann ahead by 17.6 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +17.6Updated October 31, 2026
Lauren Reinhold
Democrat
40.3%
116,153 projected votes
Tracey Mann
Republican
57.9%
166,935 projected votes
99%Mann
1%Reinhold
Mann all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Mann wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe R99% chance for Mann
Model marginR +17.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +9.1 to R +26.02,000 simulations
Projected votes288,341Mann 57.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kansas districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Lauren ReinholdDemocrat · 1% to win
40.3%
Tracey MannRepublican · 99% to win
57.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

288,341 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tracey Mann R166,93557.9%
Lauren Reinhold D116,15340.3%
Steve Jacob L5,2531.8%
Total288,341100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%1% Reinhold99% Mann20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Kansas governor polling average
40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%SepOct45.6Holscher49.3Masterson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College / NexstarOct 28 · 800 LV · Gold19%Masterson +4.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 · 1,301 LV · NR · D lean, counted Masterson +4.5 in the average17%Masterson +2.4
Global Strategy Group (D)Oct 21 · 600 LV · A- · D lean, counted Masterson +2.1 in the average17%Even
New York Times/Siena CollegeSep 30 · 605 LV · Gold14%Masterson +5.0
On Point PollingOct 21 · 479 LV · Gold13%Masterson +6.5
Emerson College / NexstarSep 16 · 750 LV · Gold8.0%Masterson +7.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mann +17.6
Chance of winning
Lauren Reinhold1%
Tracey Mann99%
Simulated vote
Lauren Reinhold40.3%
Tracey Mann57.9%
Steve Jacob1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +31.0
FundamentalsR +18.3
With pollsR +18.3
Early vote turnoutD +0.6
With early voteR +17.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Kansas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Kansas early vote · Kansas results on election night

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +37R +37Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +31.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +18.3With pollsno pollsR +18.3With early voteturnout so farR +17.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Kansas House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.