Election Day, Nov 3 3 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 84%Forecast updated Oct 31
2026 forecast · Connecticut 5th

Jahana Hayes is very likely to win Connecticut's 5th District.

Jahana Hayes vs Chris Shea. The model has Hayes ahead by 12.3 points, winning 96 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +12.3Updated October 31, 2026
Jahana Hayes
Democrat
56.1%
160,591 projected votes
Chris Shea
Republican
43.9%
125,548 projected votes
96%Hayes
4%Shea
Hayes all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Hayes wins about 96 of 100
RatingSafe D96% chance for Hayes
Model marginD +12.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +21.1 to D +3.42,000 simulations
Projected votes286,139Hayes 56.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Connecticut districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jahana HayesDemocrat · 96% to win
56.1%
Chris SheaRepublican · 4% to win
43.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

286,139 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jahana Hayes D160,59156.1%
Chris Shea R125,54843.9%
Total286,139100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%96% Hayes4% Shea22 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Connecticut governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JulAugSepOct55.8Lamont36.6Fazio
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Quinnipiac University Polling InstituteSep 14 · 1,288 LV · C17%Lamont +17.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 12 · 1,225 LV · C16%Lamont +20.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 17 · 979 LV · C+ · R lean, counted Lamont +11.6 in the average15%Lamont +7.0
Emerson CollegeOct 12 · 800 LV · Gold14%Lamont +13.0
Sacred Heart University / WFSB / CT InsiderOct 12 · 1,000 LV · NR13%Lamont +26.6
Wesleyan SurveyLab/YouGovOct 7 · 420 LV · C12%Lamont +23.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hayes +12.3
Chance of winning
Jahana Hayes96%
Chris Shea4%
Simulated vote
Jahana Hayes56.1%
Chris Shea43.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +6.0
FundamentalsD +19.1
With pollsD +12.6
Early vote turnoutR +0.3
With early voteD +12.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Connecticut, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Connecticut early vote · Connecticut results on election night

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +23R +23Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +6.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +19.1With pollsno pollsD +12.6With early voteturnout so farD +12.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Connecticut House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.