2026 ballot measure forecast

Nebraska Initiative Measure 440

Legalize online sports betting through racetracks

Amends the constitution to legalize online sports betting conducted through vendors at Nebraska's six licensed racetrack casinos. The forecast has Yes at 42.6 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 22% chance to pass.

Likely to failCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentGamblingUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
22%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
42.6%
80% range 30 to 56
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 35 percent of all ballots
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
42.6% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
42.6% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Majority of those voting on the measure, and Yes votes must also equal at least 35% of total ballots cast in the election.
The campaign

Yes: Tax Relief Nebraska, backed by BetMGM, DraftKings, FanDuel, Fanatics and racetrack operators such as WarHorse; reported around $2.6M. No formal opposition; Nebraska Council on Problem Gambling raised concerns.

Initiative Measure 440 by county

Adams CountyAntelope CountyArthur CountyBanner CountyBlaine CountyBoone CountyBox Butte CountyBoyd CountyBrown CountyBuffalo CountyBurt CountyButler CountyCass CountyCedar CountyChase CountyCherry CountyCheyenne CountyClay CountyColfax CountyCuming CountyCuster CountyDakota CountyDawes CountyDawson CountyDeuel CountyDixon CountyDodge CountyDouglas CountyDundy CountyFillmore CountyFranklin CountyFrontier CountyFurnas CountyGage CountyGarden CountyGarfield CountyGosper CountyGrant CountyGreeley CountyHall CountyHamilton CountyHarlan CountyHayes CountyHitchcock CountyHolt CountyHooker CountyHoward CountyJefferson CountyJohnson CountyKearney CountyKeith CountyKeya Paha CountyKimball CountyKnox CountyLancaster CountyLincoln CountyLogan CountyLoup CountyMcPherson CountyMadison CountyMerrick CountyMorrill CountyNance CountyNemaha CountyNuckolls CountyOtoe CountyPawnee CountyPerkins CountyPhelps CountyPierce CountyPlatte CountyPolk CountyRed Willow CountyRichardson CountyRock CountySaline CountySarpy CountySaunders CountyScotts Bluff CountySeward CountySheridan CountySherman CountySioux CountyStanton CountyThayer CountyThomas CountyThurston CountyValley CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyYork CountyDouglasLancasterSarpyBuffaloHallLincolnDodgeMadisonPlatteCassScotts BluffAdams
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Douglas County: No +31,304Lancaster County: No +18,344Sarpy County: No +10,784Buffalo County: No +2,646Hall County: No +2,583Lincoln County: No +1,924Dodge County: No +1,870Madison County: No +1,849Platte County: No +1,797Cass County: No +1,768Scotts Bluff County: No +1,704Adams County: No +1,665Saunders County: No +1,494Washington County: No +1,386Gage County: No +1,270Seward County: No +1,057Dawson County: No +969Otoe County: No +922York County: No +803Dakota County: No +685Custer County: No +677Red Willow County: No +633Saline County: No +633Hamilton County: No +631Holt County: No +619Phelps County: No +577Cedar County: No +572Box Butte County: No +552Knox County: No +547Butler County: No +538Cheyenne County: No +535Merrick County: No +512Cuming County: No +511Wayne County: No +494Keith County: No +484Dawes County: No +477Richardson County: No +462Pierce County: No +459Burt County: No +428Jefferson County: No +419Kearney County: No +406Clay County: No +402Howard County: No +399Colfax County: No +397Antelope County: No +393Nemaha County: No +389Boone County: No +375Stanton County: No +371Cherry County: No +367Fillmore County: No +361Dixon County: No +338Thayer County: No +332Polk County: No +328Morrill County: No +293Furnas County: No +288Sheridan County: No +283Valley County: No +271Johnson County: No +258Nuckolls County: No +256Thurston County: No +240Chase County: No +231Harlan County: No +212Kimball County: No +205Webster County: No +204Nance County: No +202Sherman County: No +192Brown County: No +188Franklin County: No +186Perkins County: No +171Frontier County: No +167Hitchcock County: No +165Pawnee County: No +163Greeley County: No +149Garden County: No +132Boyd County: No +130Gosper County: No +130Garfield County: No +119Deuel County: No +117Dundy County: No +113Rock County: No +95Sioux County: No +78Hayes County: No +60Keya Paha County: No +58Logan County: No +52Wheeler County: No +52Banner County: No +50Hooker County: No +50Thomas County: No +46Loup County: No +45Grant County: No +43Arthur County: No +35McPherson County: No +34Blaine County: No +32
Yes +0 net votes from 0 countiesStatewide No +14.9, a 108,237 vote marginNo +108,237 net votes from 93 counties

Projected vote

726,945 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes309,35442.6%
No417,59157.4%
Total726,945100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Douglas County89,476120,780210,25642.6%
Lancaster County52,43370,777123,21042.6%
Sarpy County30,82241,60672,42842.6%
Buffalo County7,56010,20617,76642.6%
Hall County7,3859,96817,35342.6%
Lincoln County5,4997,42312,92242.6%
Dodge County5,3457,21512,56042.6%
Madison County5,2847,13312,41742.6%
Platte County5,1376,93412,07142.6%
Cass County5,0546,82211,87642.6%
Scotts Bluff County4,8696,57311,44242.6%
Adams County4,7576,42211,17942.6%
Saunders County4,2695,76310,03242.6%
Washington County3,9635,3499,31242.6%
Gage County3,6274,8978,52442.6%
Seward County3,0234,0807,10342.6%
Dawson County2,7673,7366,50342.5%
Otoe County2,6343,5566,19042.6%
York County2,2973,1005,39742.6%
Dakota County1,9582,6434,60142.6%
Custer County1,9362,6134,54942.6%
Saline County1,8102,4434,25342.6%
Red Willow County1,8092,4424,25142.6%
Hamilton County1,8032,4344,23742.6%
Holt County1,7692,3884,15742.6%
Phelps County1,6512,2283,87942.6%
Cedar County1,6362,2083,84442.6%
Box Butte County1,5792,1313,71042.6%
Knox County1,5632,1103,67342.6%
Butler County1,5362,0743,61042.5%
Cheyenne County1,5282,0633,59142.6%
Merrick County1,4621,9743,43642.5%
Cuming County1,4581,9693,42742.5%
Wayne County1,4121,9063,31842.6%
Keith County1,3831,8673,25042.6%
Dawes County1,3661,8433,20942.6%
Richardson County1,3221,7843,10642.6%
Pierce County1,3111,7703,08142.6%
Burt County1,2221,6502,87242.5%
Jefferson County1,1961,6152,81142.5%
Kearney County1,1621,5682,73042.6%
Clay County1,1491,5512,70042.6%
Howard County1,1421,5412,68342.6%
Colfax County1,1361,5332,66942.6%
Antelope County1,1221,5152,63742.5%
Nemaha County1,1121,5012,61342.6%
Boone County1,0701,4452,51542.5%
Stanton County1,0601,4312,49142.6%
Cherry County1,0461,4132,45942.5%
Fillmore County1,0331,3942,42742.6%
Dixon County9681,3062,27442.6%
Thayer County9491,2812,23042.6%
Polk County9361,2642,20042.5%
Morrill County8361,1291,96542.5%
Furnas County8251,1131,93842.6%
Sheridan County8091,0921,90142.6%
Valley County7741,0451,81942.6%
Johnson County7409981,73842.6%
Nuckolls County7319871,71842.5%
Thurston County6869261,61242.6%
Chase County6588891,54742.5%
Harlan County6068181,42442.6%
Kimball County5887931,38142.6%
Webster County5837871,37042.6%
Nance County5777791,35642.6%
Sherman County5507421,29242.6%
Brown County5407281,26842.6%
Franklin County5327181,25042.6%
Perkins County4866571,14342.5%
Frontier County4766431,11942.5%
Hitchcock County4716361,10742.5%
Pawnee County4676301,09742.6%
Greeley County4285771,00542.6%
Garden County37650888442.5%
Boyd County37150187242.5%
Gosper County37150187242.5%
Garfield County33845779542.5%
Deuel County33445178542.5%
Dundy County32443776142.6%
Rock County27236763942.6%
Sioux County22430252642.6%
Hayes County17123140242.5%
Keya Paha County16522338842.5%
Wheeler County14820034842.5%
Logan County14619834442.4%
Hooker County14519534042.6%
Banner County14319333642.6%
Thomas County13017630642.5%
Loup County12717229942.5%
Grant County12316628942.6%
Arthur County10013523542.6%
McPherson County9713122842.5%
Blaine County9012221242.5%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Initiative Measure 440 is forecast as a gambling measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Nebraska's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: newsfromthestates.com, news.ballotpedia.org, wowt.com, brightsideofnews.com. All measures.