2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 1

Apply public records law to Legislature and governor

Makes most records of the governor's office and the state Legislature subject to the public records law, ending their current exclusion. The forecast has Yes at 75.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passCitizen initiated statuteGovernment and ethicsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
75.9%
80% range 72 to 80
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
78.6%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
62.2% Yes
Polls
78.6% Yes
Forecast
75.9% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Initiative statute: majority of votes on the question AND yes votes at least 30 percent of all ballots cast.
The campaign

Backed by Auditor Diana DiZoglio's Committee for Transparency and Democracy and the Coalition for Healthy Democracy, which raised about $5.2M across Q1 and Q3; no organized opposition filed.

Question 1 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Yes +331,704Worcester County: Yes +165,089Essex County: Yes +158,293Norfolk County: Yes +155,105Suffolk County: Yes +127,666Plymouth County: Yes +117,100Bristol County: Yes +106,564Hampden County: Yes +81,787Barnstable County: Yes +60,593Hampshire County: Yes +35,822Berkshire County: Yes +27,505Franklin County: Yes +16,914Dukes County: Yes +4,945Nantucket County: Yes +2,793
Yes +1,391,880 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide Yes +51.8, a 1,391,880 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,687,744 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,039,81275.9%
No647,93224.1%
Total2,687,744100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County486,116154,412640,52875.9%
Worcester County241,93976,850318,78975.9%
Essex County231,98073,687305,66775.9%
Norfolk County227,30872,203299,51175.9%
Suffolk County187,09559,429246,52475.9%
Plymouth County171,61154,511226,12275.9%
Bristol County156,17049,606205,77675.9%
Hampden County119,86038,073157,93375.9%
Barnstable County88,79928,206117,00575.9%
Hampshire County52,49716,67569,17275.9%
Berkshire County40,30912,80453,11375.9%
Franklin County24,7887,87432,66275.9%
Dukes County7,2472,3029,54975.9%
Nantucket County4,0931,3005,39375.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

4 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-1862.219.817.468.4%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-12846888.4%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2263142370.7%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-12847788.1%
How this is built
Question 1 is forecast as a government and ethics measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, commonwealthbeacon.org. All measures.