2026 ballot measure forecast

Virginia Question 3

Automatic voting rights restoration after prison

Establishes a fundamental right to vote and automatically restores voting rights to people with felony convictions upon release from incarceration, and replaces the mental incompetence bar with a capacity standard. The forecast has Yes at 66.1 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 95% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
95%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
66.1%
80% range 53 to 77
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
66.1% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
66.1% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
The campaign

Democratic referral; Republican opposition; no committee money found.

Question 3 by county

Accomack CountyAlbemarle CountyAlleghany CountyAmelia CountyAmherst CountyAppomattox CountyArlington CountyAugusta CountyBath CountyBedford CountyBland CountyBotetourt CountyBrunswick CountyBuchanan CountyBuckingham CountyCampbell CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCharles City CountyCharlotte CountyChesterfield CountyClarke CountyCraig CountyCulpeper CountyCumberland CountyDickenson CountyDinwiddie CountyEssex CountyFairfax CountyFauquier CountyFloyd CountyFluvanna CountyFranklin CountyFrederick CountyGiles CountyGloucester CountyGoochland CountyGrayson CountyGreene CountyGreensville CountyHalifax CountyHanover CountyHenrico CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyIsle of Wight CountyJames City CountyKing and Queen CountyKing George CountyKing William CountyLancaster CountyLee CountyLoudoun CountyLouisa CountyLunenburg CountyMadison CountyMathews CountyMecklenburg CountyMiddlesex CountyMontgomery CountyNelson CountyNew Kent CountyNorthampton CountyNorthumberland CountyNottoway CountyOrange CountyPage CountyPatrick CountyPittsylvania CountyPowhatan CountyPrince Edward CountyPrince George CountyPrince William CountyPulaski CountyRappahannock CountyRichmond CountyRoanoke CountyRockbridge CountyRockingham CountyRussell CountyScott CountyShenandoah CountySmyth CountySouthampton CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySurry CountySussex CountyTazewell CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWestmoreland CountyWise CountyWythe CountyYork CountyAlexandria cityBristol cityBuena Vista cityCharlottesville cityChesapeake cityColonial Heights cityCovington cityDanville cityEmporia cityFairfax cityFalls Church cityFranklin cityFredericksburg cityGalax cityHampton cityHarrisonburg cityHopewell cityLexington cityLynchburg cityManassas cityManassas Park cityMartinsville cityNewport News cityNorfolk cityNorton cityPetersburg cityPoquoson cityPortsmouth cityRadford cityRichmond cityRoanoke citySalem cityStaunton citySuffolk cityVirginia Beach cityWaynesboro cityWilliamsburg cityWinchester cityFairfaxVirginia BeachPrince WilliamLoudounChesterfieldHenricoNorfolkNewport NewsStaffordSpotsylvaniaHanoverAlbemarle
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fairfax County: Yes +217,549Prince William County: Yes +67,791Loudoun County: Yes +64,917Henrico County: Yes +61,760Arlington County: Yes +61,538Richmond city: Yes +59,889Virginia Beach city: Yes +55,086Chesterfield County: Yes +53,557Norfolk city: Yes +39,162Alexandria city: Yes +38,602Chesapeake city: Yes +31,265Newport News city: Yes +28,288Hampton city: Yes +26,045Albemarle County: Yes +23,796Stafford County: Yes +18,600Portsmouth city: Yes +17,268Suffolk city: Yes +15,089Spotsylvania County: Yes +14,636Roanoke city: Yes +14,282Charlottesville city: Yes +12,981James City County: Yes +12,433Montgomery County: Yes +11,734Petersburg city: Yes +8,208Hanover County: Yes +8,068York County: Yes +7,924Lynchburg city: Yes +7,574Roanoke County: Yes +7,425Harrisonburg city: Yes +6,409Danville city: Yes +6,033Fauquier County: Yes +5,781Frederick County: Yes +5,237Fredericksburg city: Yes +4,875Manassas city: Yes +4,755Fairfax city: Yes +4,652Falls Church city: Yes +4,150Staunton city: Yes +3,784Isle of Wight County: Yes +3,406Williamsburg city: Yes +3,341Culpeper County: Yes +3,318Winchester city: Yes +3,257Fluvanna County: Yes +3,234Caroline County: Yes +3,211Rockingham County: Yes +2,942Accomack County: Yes +2,934Hopewell city: Yes +2,733Louisa County: Yes +2,624Prince George County: Yes +2,618Orange County: Yes +2,591Goochland County: Yes +2,559Halifax County: Yes +2,533Mecklenburg County: Yes +2,293Prince Edward County: Yes +2,259Waynesboro city: Yes +2,245Henry County: Yes +2,219Brunswick County: Yes +2,133Dinwiddie County: Yes +1,982Salem city: Yes +1,938Manassas Park city: Yes +1,912Martinsville city: Yes +1,899Nelson County: Yes +1,786King George County: Yes +1,785Westmoreland County: Yes +1,721Northampton County: Yes +1,699Radford city: Yes +1,698Clarke County: Yes +1,441Lancaster County: Yes +1,416Greene County: Yes +1,396New Kent County: Yes +1,343Warren County: Yes +1,332Gloucester County: Yes +1,314Greensville County: Yes +1,303Sussex County: Yes +1,301Franklin city: Yes +1,270Pittsylvania County: Yes +1,186Essex County: Yes +1,179Amherst County: Yes +1,176Southampton County: Yes +1,174Lexington city: Yes +1,149Charles City County: Yes +1,143Northumberland County: Yes +1,093Buckingham County: Yes +1,061Rockbridge County: Yes +1,019Nottoway County: Yes +967Surry County: Yes +953Shenandoah County: Yes +917Emporia city: Yes +827Colonial Heights city: Yes +791Lunenburg County: Yes +787Middlesex County: Yes +750Rappahannock County: Yes +726Cumberland County: Yes +723Franklin County: Yes +704Madison County: Yes +605Floyd County: Yes +588Powhatan County: Yes +581Charlotte County: Yes +532King William County: Yes +509Botetourt County: Yes +503King and Queen County: Yes +478Augusta County: Yes +476Pulaski County: Yes +471Richmond County: Yes +418Bristol city: Yes +412Mathews County: Yes +309Amelia County: Yes +226Covington city: Yes +213Campbell County: Yes +172Poquoson city: Yes +144Galax city: Yes +86Buena Vista city: Yes +75Alleghany County: Yes +66Norton city: Yes +53Highland County: Yes +40Tazewell County: No +2,472Lee County: No +1,531Russell County: No +1,498Scott County: No +1,493Wise County: No +1,408Buchanan County: No +1,310Carroll County: No +1,303Smyth County: No +933Wythe County: No +887Grayson County: No +619Patrick County: No +609Washington County: No +604Dickenson County: No +531Bland County: No +458Page County: No +329Craig County: No +274Giles County: No +251Bedford County: No +212Appomattox County: No +74Bath County: No +57
Yes +1,137,411 net votes from 113 countiesStatewide Yes +32.1, a 1,120,558 vote marginNo +16,853 net votes from 20 counties

Projected vote

3,486,914 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,303,73666.1%
No1,183,17833.9%
Total3,486,914100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fairfax County340,519122,970463,48973.5%
Virginia Beach city117,37062,284179,65465.3%
Prince William County122,12954,338176,46769.2%
Loudoun County118,80753,890172,69768.8%
Chesterfield County105,91652,359158,27566.9%
Henrico County101,59339,833141,42671.8%
Arlington County82,66921,131103,80079.6%
Chesapeake city65,66934,404100,07365.6%
Richmond city76,83916,95093,78981.9%
Norfolk city58,73319,57178,30475.0%
Alexandria city52,14513,54365,68879.4%
Newport News city46,56818,28064,84871.8%
Stafford County40,58921,98962,57864.9%
Spotsylvania County36,71722,08158,79862.4%
Hampton city39,51913,47452,99374.6%
Hanover County30,20622,13852,34457.7%
Albemarle County37,62113,82551,44673.1%
Roanoke County25,16517,74042,90558.7%
Suffolk city27,79612,70740,50368.6%
James City County25,37212,93938,31166.2%
Frederick County21,52416,28737,81156.9%
Montgomery County24,73813,00437,74265.5%
Bedford County18,40418,61637,02049.7%
Portsmouth city26,4309,16235,59274.3%
Roanoke city24,52910,24734,77670.5%
Rockingham County18,69915,75734,45654.3%
Augusta County16,52616,05032,57650.7%
Fauquier County19,16613,38532,55158.9%
York County19,10811,18430,29263.1%
Lynchburg city18,80211,22830,03062.6%
Pittsylvania County13,35812,17225,53052.3%
Campbell County11,66111,48923,15050.4%
Franklin County11,81611,11222,92851.5%
Washington County10,65211,25621,90848.6%
Culpeper County12,1048,78620,89057.9%
Charlottesville city16,4413,46019,90182.6%
Henry County10,9438,72419,66755.6%
Isle of Wight County10,7437,33718,08059.4%
Shenandoah County9,4268,50917,93552.6%
Louisa County9,9427,31817,26057.6%
Gloucester County9,1577,84317,00053.9%
Warren County8,8427,51016,35254.1%
Orange County9,3586,76716,12558.0%
Botetourt County8,1247,62115,74551.6%
Harrisonburg city10,8344,42515,25971.0%
Danville city10,6054,57215,17769.9%
Tazewell County6,2138,68514,89841.7%
Powhatan County7,7277,14614,87352.0%
Prince George County8,5865,96814,55459.0%
Halifax County8,2405,70713,94759.1%
Pulaski County6,8856,41413,29951.8%
Goochland County7,8465,28713,13359.7%
Amherst County7,1445,96813,11254.5%
Accomack County8,0175,08313,10061.2%
Caroline County8,0874,87612,96362.4%
Manassas city8,8404,08512,92568.4%
Wise County5,6397,04712,68644.5%
Mecklenburg County7,4055,11212,51759.2%
Fluvanna County7,8134,57912,39263.0%
Petersburg city10,1801,97212,15283.8%
Carroll County5,2216,52411,74544.5%
Dinwiddie County6,8224,84011,66258.5%
Wythe County5,2276,11411,34146.1%
New Kent County6,3394,99611,33555.9%
King George County6,5354,75011,28557.9%
Smyth County4,9425,87510,81745.7%
Fredericksburg city7,8372,96210,79972.6%
Staunton city7,1453,36110,50668.0%
Salem city6,0374,09910,13659.6%
Fairfax city7,3712,71910,09073.1%
Russell County4,2305,7289,95842.5%
Rockbridge County5,3074,2889,59555.3%
Winchester city6,3863,1299,51567.1%
Page County4,5904,9199,50948.3%
Greene County5,0633,6678,73058.0%
Waynesboro city5,3783,1338,51163.2%
Scott County3,3684,8618,22940.9%
King William County4,2963,7878,08353.1%
Prince Edward County5,1632,9048,06764.0%
Westmoreland County4,7973,0767,87360.9%
Lee County3,0904,6217,71140.1%
Hopewell city5,1422,4097,55168.1%
Southampton County4,3443,1707,51457.8%
Buchanan County2,9404,2507,19040.9%
Clarke County4,2512,8107,06160.2%
Patrick County3,2243,8337,05745.7%
Nelson County4,4032,6177,02062.7%
Floyd County3,7873,1996,98654.2%
Appomattox County3,4553,5296,98449.5%
Colonial Heights city3,8433,0526,89555.7%
Falls Church city5,4651,3156,78080.6%
Giles County3,2533,5046,75748.1%
Williamsburg city4,9121,5716,48375.8%
Brunswick County4,2422,1096,35166.8%
Buckingham County3,6982,6376,33558.4%
Madison County3,4022,7976,19954.9%
Alleghany County3,0733,0076,08050.5%
Grayson County2,7203,3396,05944.9%
Northumberland County3,5692,4766,04559.0%
Bristol city3,1782,7665,94453.5%
Amelia County3,0652,8395,90451.9%
Radford city3,7182,0205,73864.8%
Poquoson city2,9282,7845,71251.3%
Nottoway County3,2592,2925,55158.7%
Lancaster County3,4622,0465,50862.9%
Dickenson County2,3692,9005,26945.0%
Northampton County3,4721,7735,24566.2%
Middlesex County2,9552,2055,16057.3%
Manassas Park city3,3831,4714,85469.7%
Martinsville city3,2911,3924,68370.3%
Essex County2,9171,7384,65562.7%
Charlotte County2,5912,0594,65055.7%
Lunenburg County2,6811,8944,57558.6%
Mathews County2,3262,0174,34353.6%
Cumberland County2,4241,7014,12558.8%
Sussex County2,7121,4114,12365.8%
Greensville County2,5701,2673,83767.0%
Rappahannock County2,1901,4643,65459.9%
Charles City County2,2191,0763,29567.3%
Surry County2,1221,1693,29164.5%
Richmond County1,8371,4193,25656.4%
Franklin city2,1999293,12870.3%
King and Queen County1,7781,3003,07857.8%
Lexington city1,9237742,69771.3%
Bland County1,0741,5322,60641.2%
Buena Vista city1,1521,0772,22951.7%
Craig County9621,2362,19843.8%
Galax city1,0891,0032,09252.1%
Covington city1,0728591,93155.5%
Emporia city1,3415141,85572.3%
Bath County8889451,83348.4%
Norton city6425891,23152.2%
Highland County5845441,12851.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Christopher Newport University Wason Center807 RV2026-01-2064
How this is built
Question 3 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Virginia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.virginia.gov, theballotbrief.com, cardinalnews.org, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.