2026 ballot measure forecast

Virginia Question 1

Right to reproductive freedom including abortion

Adds a constitutional right to make one's own decisions about pregnancy, contraception, abortion and fertility care, allowing third trimester restrictions with health exceptions. The forecast has Yes at 71.0 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureAbortionUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
71.0%
80% range 59 to 81
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
71.0% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
71.0% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
The campaign

Supported by Gov. Spanberger, ACLU of Virginia, Planned Parenthood Virginia, Reproductive Freedom for All; opposed by Winsome Earle-Sears' vote no tour, Virginia Catholic Conference, Family Foundation; money not found.

Question 1 by county

Accomack CountyAlbemarle CountyAlleghany CountyAmelia CountyAmherst CountyAppomattox CountyArlington CountyAugusta CountyBath CountyBedford CountyBland CountyBotetourt CountyBrunswick CountyBuchanan CountyBuckingham CountyCampbell CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCharles City CountyCharlotte CountyChesterfield CountyClarke CountyCraig CountyCulpeper CountyCumberland CountyDickenson CountyDinwiddie CountyEssex CountyFairfax CountyFauquier CountyFloyd CountyFluvanna CountyFranklin CountyFrederick CountyGiles CountyGloucester CountyGoochland CountyGrayson CountyGreene CountyGreensville CountyHalifax CountyHanover CountyHenrico CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyIsle of Wight CountyJames City CountyKing and Queen CountyKing George CountyKing William CountyLancaster CountyLee CountyLoudoun CountyLouisa CountyLunenburg CountyMadison CountyMathews CountyMecklenburg CountyMiddlesex CountyMontgomery CountyNelson CountyNew Kent CountyNorthampton CountyNorthumberland CountyNottoway CountyOrange CountyPage CountyPatrick CountyPittsylvania CountyPowhatan CountyPrince Edward CountyPrince George CountyPrince William CountyPulaski CountyRappahannock CountyRichmond CountyRoanoke CountyRockbridge CountyRockingham CountyRussell CountyScott CountyShenandoah CountySmyth CountySouthampton CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySurry CountySussex CountyTazewell CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWestmoreland CountyWise CountyWythe CountyYork CountyAlexandria cityBristol cityBuena Vista cityCharlottesville cityChesapeake cityColonial Heights cityCovington cityDanville cityEmporia cityFairfax cityFalls Church cityFranklin cityFredericksburg cityGalax cityHampton cityHarrisonburg cityHopewell cityLexington cityLynchburg cityManassas cityManassas Park cityMartinsville cityNewport News cityNorfolk cityNorton cityPetersburg cityPoquoson cityPortsmouth cityRadford cityRichmond cityRoanoke citySalem cityStaunton citySuffolk cityVirginia Beach cityWaynesboro cityWilliamsburg cityWinchester cityFairfaxVirginia BeachPrince WilliamLoudounChesterfieldHenricoNorfolkNewport NewsStaffordSpotsylvaniaHanoverAlbemarle
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fairfax County: Yes +280,779Prince William County: Yes +89,637Loudoun County: Yes +86,024Henrico County: Yes +80,484Arlington County: Yes +76,215Virginia Beach city: Yes +74,286Richmond city: Yes +72,895Chesterfield County: Yes +71,658Norfolk city: Yes +50,064Alexandria city: Yes +47,898Chesapeake city: Yes +42,102Newport News city: Yes +36,870Hampton city: Yes +33,387Albemarle County: Yes +30,775Stafford County: Yes +25,141Portsmouth city: Yes +22,178Spotsylvania County: Yes +20,013Suffolk city: Yes +20,012Roanoke city: Yes +18,750James City County: Yes +16,693Montgomery County: Yes +15,808Charlottesville city: Yes +15,714Hanover County: Yes +11,317York County: Yes +10,802Roanoke County: Yes +10,355Lynchburg city: Yes +10,348Petersburg city: Yes +9,842Harrisonburg city: Yes +8,392Fauquier County: Yes +8,051Danville city: Yes +7,949Frederick County: Yes +7,386Fredericksburg city: Yes +6,325Manassas city: Yes +6,313Fairfax city: Yes +6,020Falls Church city: Yes +5,103Staunton city: Yes +5,035Isle of Wight County: Yes +4,730Culpeper County: Yes +4,646Fluvanna County: Yes +4,410Caroline County: Yes +4,392Winchester city: Yes +4,354Rockingham County: Yes +4,268Williamsburg city: Yes +4,250Accomack County: Yes +4,037Louisa County: Yes +3,682Prince George County: Yes +3,644Hopewell city: Yes +3,635Orange County: Yes +3,627Goochland County: Yes +3,547Halifax County: Yes +3,524Mecklenburg County: Yes +3,189Henry County: Yes +3,164Prince Edward County: Yes +3,065Waynesboro city: Yes +3,059Brunswick County: Yes +2,855Dinwiddie County: Yes +2,766Salem city: Yes +2,688Manassas Park city: Yes +2,521King George County: Yes +2,500Martinsville city: Yes +2,497Nelson County: Yes +2,440Westmoreland County: Yes +2,372Radford city: Yes +2,295Northampton County: Yes +2,282Clarke County: Yes +1,992Greene County: Yes +1,956Warren County: Yes +1,939Lancaster County: Yes +1,933Gloucester County: Yes +1,919New Kent County: Yes +1,910Pittsylvania County: Yes +1,815Sussex County: Yes +1,751Greensville County: Yes +1,743Amherst County: Yes +1,700Franklin city: Yes +1,669Southampton County: Yes +1,645Essex County: Yes +1,611Charles City County: Yes +1,526Northumberland County: Yes +1,521Lexington city: Yes +1,501Buckingham County: Yes +1,482Rockbridge County: Yes +1,458Shenandoah County: Yes +1,388Nottoway County: Yes +1,348Surry County: Yes +1,291Franklin County: Yes +1,138Colonial Heights city: Yes +1,127Lunenburg County: Yes +1,097Emporia city: Yes +1,075Middlesex County: Yes +1,054Cumberland County: Yes +1,008Rappahannock County: Yes +1,005Powhatan County: Yes +908Augusta County: Yes +903Madison County: Yes +871Floyd County: Yes +854Botetourt County: Yes +807Charlotte County: Yes +759King William County: Yes +755Pulaski County: Yes +747King and Queen County: Yes +670Bristol city: Yes +608Richmond County: Yes +592Mathews County: Yes +454Campbell County: Yes +415Amelia County: Yes +354Covington city: Yes +303Poquoson city: Yes +240Alleghany County: Yes +138Galax city: Yes +133Buena Vista city: Yes +120Norton city: Yes +82Highland County: Yes +64Tazewell County: No +3,234Lee County: No +2,009Scott County: No +1,957Russell County: No +1,955Wise County: No +1,816Buchanan County: No +1,716Carroll County: No +1,681Smyth County: No +1,186Wythe County: No +1,121Grayson County: No +795Patrick County: No +774Dickenson County: No +681Washington County: No +654Bland County: No +600Page County: No +374Craig County: No +354Giles County: No +289Bath County: No +63Appomattox County: No +46Bedford County: No +2
Yes +1,488,439 net votes from 113 countiesStatewide Yes +42.1, a 1,467,132 vote marginNo +21,307 net votes from 20 counties

Projected vote

3,486,920 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,477,02671.0%
No1,009,89429.0%
Total3,486,920100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fairfax County372,13491,355463,48980.3%
Virginia Beach city126,97052,684179,65470.7%
Prince William County133,05243,415176,46775.4%
Loudoun County129,36143,337172,69874.9%
Chesterfield County114,96643,308158,27472.6%
Henrico County110,95530,471141,42678.5%
Arlington County90,00813,793103,80186.7%
Chesapeake city71,08728,985100,07271.0%
Richmond city83,34210,44793,78988.9%
Norfolk city64,18414,12078,30482.0%
Alexandria city56,7938,89565,68886.5%
Newport News city50,85913,98964,84878.4%
Stafford County43,85918,71862,57770.1%
Spotsylvania County39,40619,39358,79967.0%
Hampton city43,1909,80352,99381.5%
Hanover County31,83020,51352,34360.8%
Albemarle County41,11010,33551,44579.9%
Roanoke County26,63016,27542,90562.1%
Suffolk city30,25810,24640,50474.7%
James City County27,50210,80938,31171.8%
Frederick County22,59915,21337,81259.8%
Montgomery County26,77510,96737,74270.9%
Bedford County18,50918,51137,02050.0%
Portsmouth city28,8856,70735,59281.2%
Roanoke city26,7638,01334,77677.0%
Rockingham County19,36215,09434,45656.2%
Augusta County16,73915,83632,57551.4%
Fauquier County20,30112,25032,55162.4%
York County20,5479,74530,29267.8%
Lynchburg city20,1899,84130,03067.2%
Pittsylvania County13,67211,85725,52953.6%
Campbell County11,78311,36823,15150.9%
Franklin County12,03310,89522,92852.5%
Washington County10,62711,28121,90848.5%
Culpeper County12,7688,12220,89061.1%
Charlottesville city17,8082,09419,90289.5%
Henry County11,4158,25119,66658.0%
Isle of Wight County11,4056,67518,08063.1%
Shenandoah County9,6618,27317,93453.9%
Louisa County10,4716,78917,26060.7%
Gloucester County9,4607,54117,00155.6%
Warren County9,1467,20716,35355.9%
Orange County9,8766,24916,12561.2%
Botetourt County8,2767,46915,74552.6%
Harrisonburg city11,8263,43415,26077.5%
Danville city11,5633,61415,17776.2%
Tazewell County5,8329,06614,89839.1%
Powhatan County7,8916,98314,87453.1%
Prince George County9,0995,45514,55462.5%
Halifax County8,7355,21113,94662.6%
Pulaski County7,0236,27613,29952.8%
Goochland County8,3404,79313,13363.5%
Amherst County7,4065,70613,11256.5%
Accomack County8,5694,53213,10165.4%
Caroline County8,6784,28612,96466.9%
Manassas city9,6193,30612,92574.4%
Wise County5,4357,25112,68642.8%
Mecklenburg County7,8534,66412,51762.7%
Fluvanna County8,4013,99112,39267.8%
Petersburg city10,9971,15512,15290.5%
Carroll County5,0326,71311,74542.8%
Dinwiddie County7,2144,44811,66261.9%
Wythe County5,1106,23111,34145.1%
New Kent County6,6224,71211,33458.4%
King George County6,8934,39311,28661.1%
Smyth County4,8156,00110,81644.5%
Fredericksburg city8,5622,23710,79979.3%
Staunton city7,7702,73510,50574.0%
Salem city6,4123,72410,13663.3%
Fairfax city8,0552,03510,09079.8%
Russell County4,0015,9569,95740.2%
Rockbridge County5,5274,0699,59657.6%
Winchester city6,9352,5819,51672.9%
Page County4,5674,9419,50848.0%
Greene County5,3433,3878,73061.2%
Waynesboro city5,7852,7268,51168.0%
Scott County3,1365,0938,22938.1%
King William County4,4193,6648,08354.7%
Prince Edward County5,5662,5018,06769.0%
Westmoreland County5,1232,7517,87465.1%
Lee County2,8514,8607,71137.0%
Hopewell city5,5931,9587,55174.1%
Southampton County4,5792,9347,51360.9%
Buchanan County2,7374,4537,19038.1%
Clarke County4,5262,5347,06064.1%
Patrick County3,1423,9167,05844.5%
Nelson County4,7302,2907,02067.4%
Floyd County3,9203,0666,98656.1%
Appomattox County3,4693,5156,98449.7%
Colonial Heights city4,0112,8846,89558.2%
Falls Church city5,9428396,78187.6%
Giles County3,2343,5236,75747.9%
Williamsburg city5,3671,1176,48482.8%
Brunswick County4,6031,7486,35172.5%
Buckingham County3,9092,4276,33661.7%
Madison County3,5352,6646,19957.0%
Alleghany County3,1092,9716,08051.1%
Grayson County2,6323,4276,05943.4%
Northumberland County3,7832,2626,04562.6%
Bristol city3,2762,6685,94455.1%
Amelia County3,1292,7755,90453.0%
Radford city4,0171,7225,73970.0%
Poquoson city2,9762,7365,71252.1%
Nottoway County3,4492,1015,55062.1%
Lancaster County3,7211,7885,50967.5%
Dickenson County2,2942,9755,26943.5%
Northampton County3,7631,4815,24471.8%
Middlesex County3,1072,0535,16060.2%
Manassas Park city3,6881,1674,85576.0%
Martinsville city3,5901,0934,68376.7%
Essex County3,1331,5224,65567.3%
Charlotte County2,7051,9464,65158.2%
Lunenburg County2,8361,7394,57562.0%
Mathews County2,3981,9444,34255.2%
Cumberland County2,5671,5594,12662.2%
Sussex County2,9371,1864,12371.2%
Greensville County2,7901,0473,83772.7%
Rappahannock County2,3301,3253,65563.7%
Charles City County2,4108843,29473.2%
Surry County2,2911,0003,29169.6%
Richmond County1,9241,3323,25659.1%
Franklin city2,3987293,12776.7%
King and Queen County1,8741,2043,07860.9%
Lexington city2,0995982,69777.8%
Bland County1,0031,6032,60638.5%
Buena Vista city1,1751,0552,23052.7%
Craig County9221,2762,19841.9%
Galax city1,1139802,09353.2%
Covington city1,1178141,93157.8%
Emporia city1,4653901,85579.0%
Bath County8859481,83348.3%
Norton city6565741,23053.3%
Highland County5965321,12852.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Christopher Newport University Wason Center807 RV2026-01-2066
How this is built
Question 1 is forecast as a abortion measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Virginia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.virginia.gov, theballotbrief.com, cardinalnews.org, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.