2026 ballot measure forecast

Virginia Question 2

Repeal same sex marriage ban

Removes the 2006 ban on same sex marriage and affirms that two adults may marry regardless of sex, gender or race with equal legal treatment. The forecast has Yes at 69.3 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 97% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureTransgender policy and marriageUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
97%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
69.3%
80% range 57 to 80
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
69.3% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
69.3% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
The campaign

Supported by Gov. Spanberger and Democratic legislators; opposed by Earle-Sears and conservative groups; money not found.

Question 2 by county

Accomack CountyAlbemarle CountyAlleghany CountyAmelia CountyAmherst CountyAppomattox CountyArlington CountyAugusta CountyBath CountyBedford CountyBland CountyBotetourt CountyBrunswick CountyBuchanan CountyBuckingham CountyCampbell CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCharles City CountyCharlotte CountyChesterfield CountyClarke CountyCraig CountyCulpeper CountyCumberland CountyDickenson CountyDinwiddie CountyEssex CountyFairfax CountyFauquier CountyFloyd CountyFluvanna CountyFranklin CountyFrederick CountyGiles CountyGloucester CountyGoochland CountyGrayson CountyGreene CountyGreensville CountyHalifax CountyHanover CountyHenrico CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyIsle of Wight CountyJames City CountyKing and Queen CountyKing George CountyKing William CountyLancaster CountyLee CountyLoudoun CountyLouisa CountyLunenburg CountyMadison CountyMathews CountyMecklenburg CountyMiddlesex CountyMontgomery CountyNelson CountyNew Kent CountyNorthampton CountyNorthumberland CountyNottoway CountyOrange CountyPage CountyPatrick CountyPittsylvania CountyPowhatan CountyPrince Edward CountyPrince George CountyPrince William CountyPulaski CountyRappahannock CountyRichmond CountyRoanoke CountyRockbridge CountyRockingham CountyRussell CountyScott CountyShenandoah CountySmyth CountySouthampton CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySurry CountySussex CountyTazewell CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWestmoreland CountyWise CountyWythe CountyYork CountyAlexandria cityBristol cityBuena Vista cityCharlottesville cityChesapeake cityColonial Heights cityCovington cityDanville cityEmporia cityFairfax cityFalls Church cityFranklin cityFredericksburg cityGalax cityHampton cityHarrisonburg cityHopewell cityLexington cityLynchburg cityManassas cityManassas Park cityMartinsville cityNewport News cityNorfolk cityNorton cityPetersburg cityPoquoson cityPortsmouth cityRadford cityRichmond cityRoanoke citySalem cityStaunton citySuffolk cityVirginia Beach cityWaynesboro cityWilliamsburg cityWinchester cityFairfaxVirginia BeachPrince WilliamLoudounChesterfieldHenricoNorfolkNewport NewsStaffordSpotsylvaniaHanoverAlbemarle
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fairfax County: Yes +267,280Prince William County: Yes +83,639Loudoun County: Yes +80,080Henrico County: Yes +76,092Arlington County: Yes +74,000Richmond city: Yes +71,173Virginia Beach city: Yes +67,493Chesterfield County: Yes +65,909Norfolk city: Yes +47,930Alexandria city: Yes +46,475Chesapeake city: Yes +38,344Newport News city: Yes +34,854Hampton city: Yes +31,914Albemarle County: Yes +29,256Stafford County: Yes +22,749Portsmouth city: Yes +21,176Suffolk city: Yes +18,611Spotsylvania County: Yes +17,651Roanoke city: Yes +17,618Charlottesville city: Yes +15,366James City County: Yes +15,276Montgomery County: Yes +14,388Petersburg city: Yes +9,648York County: Yes +9,599Lynchburg city: Yes +9,146Hanover County: Yes +9,062Roanoke County: Yes +8,526Harrisonburg city: Yes +7,904Danville city: Yes +7,445Fauquier County: Yes +6,668Fredericksburg city: Yes +5,999Manassas city: Yes +5,863Frederick County: Yes +5,744Fairfax city: Yes +5,722Falls Church city: Yes +4,967Staunton city: Yes +4,665Williamsburg city: Yes +4,079Winchester city: Yes +4,010Isle of Wight County: Yes +3,968Fluvanna County: Yes +3,916Caroline County: Yes +3,871Culpeper County: Yes +3,748Accomack County: Yes +3,498Hopewell city: Yes +3,369Prince George County: Yes +3,028Goochland County: Yes +2,996Louisa County: Yes +2,938Orange County: Yes +2,935Halifax County: Yes +2,933Prince Edward County: Yes +2,751Rockingham County: Yes +2,740Waynesboro city: Yes +2,723Mecklenburg County: Yes +2,659Brunswick County: Yes +2,623Manassas Park city: Yes +2,358Martinsville city: Yes +2,343Henry County: Yes +2,300Dinwiddie County: Yes +2,268Salem city: Yes +2,262Nelson County: Yes +2,159Northampton County: Yes +2,088Radford city: Yes +2,076Westmoreland County: Yes +2,047King George County: Yes +2,015Lancaster County: Yes +1,714Clarke County: Yes +1,698Greensville County: Yes +1,603Sussex County: Yes +1,596Greene County: Yes +1,580Franklin city: Yes +1,567Essex County: Yes +1,425Lexington city: Yes +1,415New Kent County: Yes +1,413Charles City County: Yes +1,408Southampton County: Yes +1,322Northumberland County: Yes +1,265Warren County: Yes +1,214Buckingham County: Yes +1,211Gloucester County: Yes +1,165Surry County: Yes +1,165Amherst County: Yes +1,120Nottoway County: Yes +1,112Rockbridge County: Yes +1,036Emporia city: Yes +1,018Lunenburg County: Yes +901Rappahannock County: Yes +853Cumberland County: Yes +832Middlesex County: Yes +831Colonial Heights city: Yes +824Pittsylvania County: Yes +674Madison County: Yes +597Shenandoah County: Yes +588Charlotte County: Yes +555Floyd County: Yes +544King and Queen County: Yes +537Richmond County: Yes +450King William County: Yes +395Bristol city: Yes +343Mathews County: Yes +261Powhatan County: Yes +243Covington city: Yes +219Pulaski County: Yes +151Franklin County: Yes +112Botetourt County: Yes +103Amelia County: Yes +90Galax city: Yes +39Norton city: Yes +27Buena Vista city: Yes +20Highland County: Yes +14Tazewell County: No +3,864Russell County: No +2,379Wise County: No +2,369Lee County: No +2,327Scott County: No +2,301Carroll County: No +2,192Buchanan County: No +2,016Smyth County: No +1,662Bedford County: No +1,658Washington County: No +1,632Wythe County: No +1,621Patrick County: No +1,084Grayson County: No +1,060Dickenson County: No +912Page County: No +798Bland County: No +709Campbell County: No +622Giles County: No +591Augusta County: No +556Craig County: No +450Appomattox County: No +358Bath County: No +145Alleghany County: No +134Poquoson city: No +16
Yes +1,376,183 net votes from 109 countiesStatewide Yes +38.6, a 1,344,727 vote marginNo +31,456 net votes from 24 counties

Projected vote

3,486,911 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,415,81969.3%
No1,071,09230.7%
Total3,486,911100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fairfax County365,38598,105463,49078.8%
Virginia Beach city123,57356,080179,65368.8%
Prince William County130,05346,414176,46773.7%
Loudoun County126,38946,309172,69873.2%
Chesterfield County112,09246,183158,27570.8%
Henrico County108,75932,667141,42676.9%
Arlington County88,90014,900103,80085.6%
Chesapeake city69,20830,864100,07269.2%
Richmond city82,48111,30893,78987.9%
Norfolk city63,11715,18778,30480.6%
Alexandria city56,0829,60765,68985.4%
Newport News city49,85114,99764,84876.9%
Stafford County42,66319,91462,57768.2%
Spotsylvania County38,22520,57458,79965.0%
Hampton city42,45410,54052,99480.1%
Hanover County30,70321,64152,34458.7%
Albemarle County40,35111,09551,44678.4%
Roanoke County25,71617,19042,90659.9%
Suffolk city29,55710,94640,50373.0%
James City County26,79311,51738,31069.9%
Frederick County21,77816,03437,81257.6%
Montgomery County26,06511,67737,74269.1%
Bedford County17,68119,33937,02047.8%
Portsmouth city28,3847,20835,59279.7%
Roanoke city26,1978,57934,77675.3%
Rockingham County18,59815,85834,45654.0%
Augusta County16,01016,56632,57649.1%
Fauquier County19,60912,94132,55060.2%
York County19,94510,34630,29165.8%
Lynchburg city19,58810,44230,03065.2%
Pittsylvania County13,10212,42825,53051.3%
Campbell County11,26411,88623,15048.7%
Franklin County11,52011,40822,92850.2%
Washington County10,13811,77021,90846.3%
Culpeper County12,3198,57120,89059.0%
Charlottesville city17,6342,26819,90288.6%
Henry County10,9838,68319,66655.8%
Isle of Wight County11,0247,05618,08061.0%
Shenandoah County9,2618,67317,93451.6%
Louisa County10,0997,16117,26058.5%
Gloucester County9,0837,91817,00153.4%
Warren County8,7837,56916,35253.7%
Orange County9,5306,59516,12559.1%
Botetourt County7,9247,82115,74550.3%
Harrisonburg city11,5823,67815,26075.9%
Danville city11,3113,86615,17774.5%
Tazewell County5,5179,38114,89837.0%
Powhatan County7,5587,31514,87350.8%
Prince George County8,7915,76314,55460.4%
Halifax County8,4405,50713,94760.5%
Pulaski County6,7256,57413,29950.6%
Goochland County8,0645,06813,13261.4%
Amherst County7,1165,99613,11254.3%
Accomack County8,2994,80113,10063.4%
Caroline County8,4174,54612,96364.9%
Manassas city9,3943,53112,92572.7%
Wise County5,1597,52812,68740.7%
Mecklenburg County7,5884,92912,51760.6%
Fluvanna County8,1544,23812,39265.8%
Petersburg city10,9001,25212,15289.7%
Carroll County4,7776,96911,74640.7%
Dinwiddie County6,9654,69711,66259.7%
Wythe County4,8606,48111,34142.9%
New Kent County6,3744,96111,33556.2%
King George County6,6504,63511,28558.9%
Smyth County4,5776,23910,81642.3%
Fredericksburg city8,3992,40010,79977.8%
Staunton city7,5852,92010,50572.2%
Salem city6,1993,93710,13661.2%
Fairfax city7,9062,18410,09078.4%
Russell County3,7896,1689,95738.1%
Rockbridge County5,3164,2809,59655.4%
Winchester city6,7632,7539,51671.1%
Page County4,3555,1539,50845.8%
Greene County5,1553,5758,73059.0%
Waynesboro city5,6172,8948,51166.0%
Scott County2,9645,2658,22936.0%
King William County4,2393,8448,08352.4%
Prince Edward County5,4092,6588,06767.1%
Westmoreland County4,9602,9137,87363.0%
Lee County2,6925,0197,71134.9%
Hopewell city5,4602,0917,55172.3%
Southampton County4,4183,0967,51458.8%
Buchanan County2,5874,6037,19036.0%
Clarke County4,3792,6817,06062.0%
Patrick County2,9874,0717,05842.3%
Nelson County4,5892,4307,01965.4%
Floyd County3,7653,2216,98653.9%
Appomattox County3,3133,6716,98447.4%
Colonial Heights city3,8593,0356,89456.0%
Falls Church city5,8749076,78186.6%
Giles County3,0833,6746,75745.6%
Williamsburg city5,2811,2026,48381.5%
Brunswick County4,4871,8646,35170.7%
Buckingham County3,7732,5626,33559.6%
Madison County3,3982,8016,19954.8%
Alleghany County2,9733,1076,08048.9%
Grayson County2,4993,5596,05841.3%
Northumberland County3,6552,3906,04560.5%
Bristol city3,1432,8005,94352.9%
Amelia County2,9972,9075,90450.8%
Radford city3,9071,8315,73868.1%
Poquoson city2,8482,8645,71249.9%
Nottoway County3,3312,2195,55060.0%
Lancaster County3,6111,8975,50865.6%
Dickenson County2,1783,0905,26841.3%
Northampton County3,6661,5785,24469.9%
Middlesex County2,9952,1645,15958.1%
Manassas Park city3,6061,2484,85474.3%
Martinsville city3,5131,1704,68375.0%
Essex County3,0401,6154,65565.3%
Charlotte County2,6032,0484,65156.0%
Lunenburg County2,7381,8374,57559.8%
Mathews County2,3022,0414,34353.0%
Cumberland County2,4791,6474,12660.1%
Sussex County2,8591,2634,12269.4%
Greensville County2,7201,1173,83770.9%
Rappahannock County2,2541,4013,65561.7%
Charles City County2,3519433,29471.4%
Surry County2,2281,0633,29167.7%
Richmond County1,8531,4033,25656.9%
Franklin city2,3477803,12775.1%
King and Queen County1,8081,2713,07958.7%
Lexington city2,0566412,69776.2%
Bland County9491,6582,60736.4%
Buena Vista city1,1251,1052,23050.4%
Craig County8741,3242,19839.8%
Galax city1,0661,0272,09350.9%
Covington city1,0758561,93155.7%
Emporia city1,4364181,85477.5%
Bath County8449891,83346.0%
Norton city6296021,23151.1%
Highland County5715571,12850.6%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Question 2 is forecast as a transgender policy and marriage measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Virginia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.virginia.gov, theballotbrief.com, cardinalnews.org, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.