2026 ballot measure forecast

Tennessee Amendment 1

Remove right to bail for specified serious offenses

Removes the constitutional right to bail for defendants charged with specified serious felonies when proof is evident, letting judges deny pretrial release. The forecast has Yes at 78.1 percent against the 53.2 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureCriminal justiceUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
78.1%
80% range 68 to 86
Needs
53.2%
a majority of all ballots cast, so a skipped question counts as No
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 53.2
2035506580
History and structure
78.1% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
78.1% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Must receive a majority of all votes cast in the governor's race, not just a majority of votes on the amendment.
The campaign

Sponsored by House Speaker Cameron Sexton R; Tennessee Association of Professional Bail Agents organizing opposition; no money reported.

Amendment 1 by county

Anderson CountyBedford CountyBenton CountyBledsoe CountyBlount CountyBradley CountyCampbell CountyCannon CountyCarroll CountyCarter CountyCheatham CountyChester CountyClaiborne CountyClay CountyCocke CountyCoffee CountyCrockett CountyCumberland CountyDavidson CountyDecatur CountyDeKalb CountyDickson CountyDyer CountyFayette CountyFentress CountyFranklin CountyGibson CountyGiles CountyGrainger CountyGreene CountyGrundy CountyHamblen CountyHamilton CountyHancock CountyHardeman CountyHardin CountyHawkins CountyHaywood CountyHenderson CountyHenry CountyHickman CountyHouston CountyHumphreys CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJohnson CountyKnox CountyLake CountyLauderdale CountyLawrence CountyLewis CountyLincoln CountyLoudon CountyMcMinn CountyMcNairy CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMarion CountyMarshall CountyMaury CountyMeigs CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMoore CountyMorgan CountyObion CountyOverton CountyPerry CountyPickett CountyPolk CountyPutnam CountyRhea CountyRoane CountyRobertson CountyRutherford CountyScott CountySequatchie CountySevier CountyShelby CountySmith CountyStewart CountySullivan CountySumner CountyTipton CountyTrousdale CountyUnicoi CountyUnion CountyVan Buren CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWeakley CountyWhite CountyWilliamson CountyWilson CountyShelbyDavidsonKnoxHamiltonWilliamsonSumnerMontgomerySullivanBlountWashingtonMauryMadison
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Shelby County: Yes +100,960Knox County: Yes +85,746Davidson County: Yes +85,023Hamilton County: Yes +64,379Williamson County: Yes +57,591Rutherford County: Yes +53,940Sumner County: Yes +39,709Sullivan County: Yes +33,660Wilson County: Yes +32,814Blount County: Yes +29,667Montgomery County: Yes +29,365Washington County: Yes +26,096Maury County: Yes +22,248Bradley County: Yes +21,645Sevier County: Yes +19,461Cumberland County: Yes +16,075Madison County: Yes +15,896Putnam County: Yes +15,569Anderson County: Yes +14,927Greene County: Yes +14,832Robertson County: Yes +14,590Loudon County: Yes +14,475Hawkins County: Yes +12,414Roane County: Yes +12,246Tipton County: Yes +12,002Carter County: Yes +11,994Jefferson County: Yes +11,696Hamblen County: Yes +11,317McMinn County: Yes +11,169Coffee County: Yes +11,134Dickson County: Yes +10,862Monroe County: Yes +10,302Fayette County: Yes +10,101Gibson County: Yes +9,789Lawrence County: Yes +9,148Bedford County: Yes +9,086Franklin County: Yes +8,995Cheatham County: Yes +8,650Lincoln County: Yes +7,748Warren County: Yes +7,483Cocke County: Yes +7,403Marshall County: Yes +7,216Campbell County: Yes +7,072Dyer County: Yes +7,051Rhea County: Yes +6,890Henry County: Yes +6,776Weakley County: Yes +6,542Obion County: Yes +6,320Claiborne County: Yes +6,319Giles County: Yes +6,161Marion County: Yes +6,157White County: Yes +6,062Hardin County: Yes +5,813Carroll County: Yes +5,783Henderson County: Yes +5,757McNairy County: Yes +5,688Grainger County: Yes +5,112Overton County: Yes +5,100Hickman County: Yes +4,833Fentress County: Yes +4,776Macon County: Yes +4,686Smith County: Yes +4,383Morgan County: Yes +4,362DeKalb County: Yes +4,343Johnson County: Yes +4,248Polk County: Yes +4,123Unicoi County: Yes +4,075Union County: Yes +3,937Hardeman County: Yes +3,911Scott County: Yes +3,869Chester County: Yes +3,740Sequatchie County: Yes +3,733Lauderdale County: Yes +3,703Humphreys County: Yes +3,686Wayne County: Yes +3,452Benton County: Yes +3,400Cannon County: Yes +3,224Stewart County: Yes +3,191Bledsoe County: Yes +3,125Grundy County: Yes +3,007Meigs County: Yes +2,864Lewis County: Yes +2,788Decatur County: Yes +2,736Crockett County: Yes +2,707Jackson County: Yes +2,621Haywood County: Yes +2,385Trousdale County: Yes +1,894Houston County: Yes +1,834Perry County: Yes +1,761Moore County: Yes +1,750Clay County: Yes +1,651Van Buren County: Yes +1,549Pickett County: Yes +1,438Hancock County: Yes +1,278Lake County: Yes +996
Yes +1,224,085 net votes from 95 countiesStatewide Yes +56.2, a 1,224,085 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,176,537 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,700,31178.1%
No476,22621.9%
Total2,176,537100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Shelby County179,67678,716258,39269.5%
Davidson County153,59268,569222,16169.1%
Knox County122,83437,088159,92276.8%
Hamilton County94,49630,117124,61375.8%
Williamson County78,85621,265100,12178.8%
Rutherford County76,64622,70699,35277.1%
Sumner County52,74113,03265,77380.2%
Montgomery County42,23912,87455,11376.6%
Wilson County43,82711,01354,84079.9%
Sullivan County42,8739,21352,08682.3%
Blount County38,6588,99147,64981.1%
Washington County34,9198,82343,74279.8%
Maury County29,2897,04136,33080.6%
Bradley County27,2215,57632,79783.0%
Madison County22,8906,99429,88476.6%
Sevier County24,3014,84029,14183.4%
Anderson County20,2235,29625,51979.2%
Putnam County20,3124,74325,05581.1%
Cumberland County20,2304,15524,38583.0%
Robertson County18,8274,23723,06481.6%
Loudon County18,5514,07622,62782.0%
Greene County18,2363,40421,64084.3%
Roane County15,6173,37118,98882.2%
Tipton County15,3943,39218,78681.9%
Hawkins County15,1182,70417,82284.8%
Carter County14,8772,88317,76083.8%
Jefferson County14,4632,76717,23083.9%
Coffee County14,1703,03617,20682.4%
Hamblen County14,2382,92117,15983.0%
Dickson County13,9673,10517,07281.8%
Fayette County13,3983,29716,69580.3%
McMinn County13,8112,64216,45383.9%
Gibson County12,5912,80215,39381.8%
Monroe County12,6302,32814,95884.4%
Franklin County11,5252,53014,05582.0%
Cheatham County11,3352,68514,02080.8%
Bedford County11,4622,37613,83882.8%
Lawrence County11,1311,98313,11484.9%
Warren County9,4972,01411,51182.5%
Lincoln County9,5671,81911,38684.0%
Marshall County9,1451,92911,07482.6%
Cocke County9,0311,62810,65984.7%
Dyer County8,7931,74210,53583.5%
Henry County8,6201,84410,46482.4%
Campbell County8,5921,52010,11285.0%
Rhea County8,4401,5509,99084.5%
Weakley County8,2431,7019,94482.9%
Giles County7,8481,6879,53582.3%
Marion County7,8261,6699,49582.4%
Obion County7,8011,4819,28284.0%
Claiborne County7,6621,3439,00585.1%
White County7,4381,3768,81484.4%
Carroll County7,2131,4308,64383.5%
Henderson County7,0381,2818,31984.6%
Hardin County7,0261,2138,23985.3%
McNairy County6,9351,2478,18284.8%
Overton County6,3061,2067,51283.9%
Hickman County6,0391,2067,24583.4%
Grainger County6,1251,0137,13885.8%
Hardeman County5,5151,6047,11977.5%
Fentress County5,6789026,58086.3%
Macon County5,5979116,50886.0%
DeKalb County5,3951,0526,44783.7%
Smith County5,4071,0246,43184.1%
Lauderdale County4,9981,2956,29379.4%
Johnson County5,1659176,08284.9%
Unicoi County5,0749996,07383.6%
Morgan County5,2088466,05486.0%
Polk County5,0339105,94384.7%
Humphreys County4,6779915,66882.5%
Union County4,7578205,57785.3%
Chester County4,6118715,48284.1%
Sequatchie County4,5848515,43584.3%
Scott County4,5326635,19587.2%
Benton County4,2228225,04483.7%
Haywood County3,7021,3175,01973.8%
Wayne County4,0866344,72086.6%
Stewart County3,9487574,70583.9%
Cannon County3,9617374,69884.3%
Bledsoe County3,7856604,44585.2%
Grundy County3,6576504,30784.9%
Meigs County3,5046404,14484.6%
Crockett County3,4087014,10982.9%
Lewis County3,4336454,07884.2%
Decatur County3,3285923,92084.9%
Jackson County3,2596383,89783.6%
Trousdale County2,3834892,87283.0%
Houston County2,3114772,78882.9%
Perry County2,1413802,52184.9%
Moore County2,1283782,50684.9%
Clay County2,0263752,40184.4%
Van Buren County1,8973482,24584.5%
Pickett County1,7673292,09684.3%
Hancock County1,5162381,75486.4%
Lake County1,2692731,54282.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 53.2 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 1 is forecast as a criminal justice measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Tennessee's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: theballotbrief.com, tennesseelookout.com, fox17.com. All measures.