2026 ballot measure forecast

South Dakota Constitutional Amendment K

Create trust for unclaimed property fund

Puts the state's unclaimed property fund into a constitutional trust. The forecast has Yes at 63.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 91% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureBonds and budgetsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
91%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
63.9%
80% range 51 to 75
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
63.9% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
63.9% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Simple majority. If Amendment L passes, it is unclear whether it applies to amendments on the same ballot. SJR 505 (2025).
The campaign

No campaign data found.

Constitutional Amendment K by county

Aurora CountyBeadle CountyBennett CountyBon Homme CountyBrookings CountyBrown CountyBrule CountyBuffalo CountyButte CountyCampbell CountyCharles Mix CountyClark CountyClay CountyCodington CountyCorson CountyCuster CountyDavison CountyDay CountyDeuel CountyDewey CountyDouglas CountyEdmunds CountyFall River CountyFaulk CountyGrant CountyGregory CountyHaakon CountyHamlin CountyHand CountyHanson CountyHarding CountyHughes CountyHutchinson CountyHyde CountyJackson CountyJerauld CountyJones CountyKingsbury CountyLake CountyLawrence CountyLincoln CountyLyman CountyMcCook CountyMcPherson CountyMarshall CountyMeade CountyMellette CountyMiner CountyMinnehaha CountyMoody CountyOglala Lakota CountyPennington CountyPerkins CountyPotter CountyRoberts CountySanborn CountySpink CountyStanley CountySully CountyTodd CountyTripp CountyTurner CountyUnion CountyWalworth CountyYankton CountyZiebach CountyMinnehahaPenningtonLincolnBrownBrookingsLawrenceMeadeCodingtonYanktonDavisonHughesUnion
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Minnehaha County: Yes +24,733Pennington County: Yes +13,512Lincoln County: Yes +8,460Brown County: Yes +4,169Brookings County: Yes +4,015Lawrence County: Yes +3,487Codington County: Yes +2,851Meade County: Yes +2,746Yankton County: Yes +2,668Hughes County: Yes +2,062Davison County: Yes +1,977Clay County: Yes +1,888Union County: Yes +1,803Oglala Lakota County: Yes +1,567Beadle County: Yes +1,551Lake County: Yes +1,373Custer County: Yes +1,191Roberts County: Yes +1,054Todd County: Yes +941Turner County: Yes +847Fall River County: Yes +823Butte County: Yes +815Charles Mix County: Yes +779Grant County: Yes +749Moody County: Yes +727Day County: Yes +689Spink County: Yes +686Hutchinson County: Yes +640Kingsbury County: Yes +590Bon Homme County: Yes +585Dewey County: Yes +582McCook County: Yes +574Marshall County: Yes +536Brule County: Yes +517Hamlin County: Yes +514Deuel County: Yes +431Tripp County: Yes +420Walworth County: Yes +417Gregory County: Yes +375Clark County: Yes +343Stanley County: Yes +342Edmunds County: Yes +330Lyman County: Yes +327Hanson County: Yes +317Corson County: Yes +316Hand County: Yes +302Bennett County: Yes +281Aurora County: Yes +248Jackson County: Yes +246Ziebach County: Yes +233Miner County: Yes +230Perkins County: Yes +214Sanborn County: Yes +210Douglas County: Yes +207Jerauld County: Yes +205Potter County: Yes +194Mellette County: Yes +190McPherson County: Yes +174Faulk County: Yes +165Buffalo County: Yes +163Sully County: Yes +144Hyde County: Yes +122Campbell County: Yes +108Haakon County: Yes +97Jones County: Yes +55Harding County: Yes +30
Yes +100,137 net votes from 66 countiesStatewide Yes +27.8, a 100,137 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

360,699 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes230,41863.9%
No130,28136.1%
Total360,699100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Minnehaha County51,39826,66578,06365.8%
Pennington County30,33316,82147,15464.3%
Lincoln County18,98010,52029,50064.3%
Brown County9,3685,19914,56764.3%
Brookings County8,5534,53813,09165.3%
Lawrence County8,0834,59612,67963.8%
Meade County7,5174,77112,28861.2%
Codington County7,0864,23511,32162.6%
Yankton County5,9573,2899,24664.4%
Davison County4,7972,8207,61763.0%
Hughes County4,7392,6777,41663.9%
Union County4,4702,6677,13762.6%
Beadle County3,8312,2806,11162.7%
Clay County3,5931,7055,29867.8%
Custer County3,0871,8964,98362.0%
Lake County3,1721,7994,97163.8%
Butte County2,5331,7184,25159.6%
Turner County2,3331,4863,81961.1%
Fall River County2,2151,3923,60761.4%
Roberts County2,3131,2593,57264.8%
Hutchinson County1,9001,2603,16060.1%
Charles Mix County1,9671,1883,15562.3%
Grant County1,9411,1923,13362.0%
Oglala Lakota County2,3157483,06375.6%
Spink County1,6799932,67262.8%
Hamlin County1,5841,0702,65459.7%
Moody County1,6899622,65163.7%
Bon Homme County1,6071,0222,62961.1%
McCook County1,5439692,51261.4%
Day County1,5798902,46964.0%
Kingsbury County1,5039132,41662.2%
Tripp County1,3499292,27859.2%
Walworth County1,2628452,10759.9%
Brule County1,3037862,08962.4%
Todd County1,5135722,08572.6%
Deuel County1,1897581,94761.1%
Gregory County1,1567811,93759.7%
Marshall County1,1856491,83464.6%
Edmunds County1,0206901,71059.6%
Hanson County9596421,60159.9%
Dewey County1,0804981,57868.4%
Clark County9566131,56960.9%
Hand County8875851,47260.3%
Stanley County8945521,44661.8%
Douglas County8096021,41157.3%
Perkins County7895751,36457.8%
Lyman County8054781,28362.7%
Aurora County7044561,16060.7%
Potter County6494551,10458.8%
McPherson County6374631,10057.9%
Sanborn County60339399660.5%
Corson County65333799066.0%
Miner County60637698261.7%
Bennett County63034997964.4%
Faulk County55639194758.7%
Haakon County52042394355.1%
Jackson County58433892263.3%
Jerauld County51931483362.3%
Sully County44930575459.5%
Ziebach County46222969166.9%
Campbell County39929169057.8%
Mellette County41222263465.0%
Harding County32929962852.4%
Hyde County34922757660.6%
Jones County25119644756.2%
Buffalo County28512240770.0%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Constitutional Amendment K is forecast as a bonds and budgets measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with South Dakota's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sdsos.gov. All measures.