2026 ballot measure forecast

Louisiana Amendment 3

No post conviction bail for crimes against minors

Prohibits post conviction bail for people convicted of certain aggravated offenses against children. The forecast has Yes at 76.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureCriminal justiceUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
76.8%
80% range 67 to 85
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found

Amendment 3 by parish

Acadia ParishAllen ParishAscension ParishAssumption ParishAvoyelles ParishBeauregard ParishBienville ParishBossier ParishCaddo ParishCalcasieu ParishCaldwell ParishCameron ParishCatahoula ParishClaiborne ParishConcordia ParishDe Soto ParishEast Baton Rouge ParishEast Carroll ParishEast Feliciana ParishEvangeline ParishFranklin ParishGrant ParishIberia ParishIberville ParishJackson ParishJefferson ParishJefferson Davis ParishLafayette ParishLafourche ParishLaSalle ParishLincoln ParishLivingston ParishMadison ParishMorehouse ParishNatchitoches ParishOrleans ParishOuachita ParishPlaquemines ParishPointe Coupee ParishRapides ParishRed River ParishRichland ParishSabine ParishSt. Bernard ParishSt. Charles ParishSt. Helena ParishSt. James ParishSt. John the Baptist ParishSt. Landry ParishSt. Martin ParishSt. Mary ParishSt. Tammany ParishTangipahoa ParishTensas ParishTerrebonne ParishUnion ParishVermilion ParishVernon ParishWashington ParishWebster ParishWest Baton Rouge ParishWest Carroll ParishWest Feliciana ParishWinn ParishEast Baton RougeJeffersonOrleansSt. TammanyLafayetteCaddoCalcasieuOuachitaLivingstonAscensionTangipahoaRapides
No +30Yes +30Click a parish to zoom · arrow keys step through parishes by size
Where the margin is won
Jefferson Parish: Yes +67,384East Baton Rouge Parish: Yes +61,943St. Tammany Parish: Yes +58,568Lafayette Parish: Yes +43,826Calcasieu Parish: Yes +33,473Caddo Parish: Yes +32,014Livingston Parish: Yes +30,810Orleans Parish: Yes +26,533Ouachita Parish: Yes +25,758Ascension Parish: Yes +24,349Rapides Parish: Yes +22,953Tangipahoa Parish: Yes +22,937Bossier Parish: Yes +21,937Lafourche Parish: Yes +19,923Terrebonne Parish: Yes +18,778St. Landry Parish: Yes +14,270Acadia Parish: Yes +12,376Vermilion Parish: Yes +12,095Iberia Parish: Yes +11,900St. Charles Parish: Yes +10,645St. Martin Parish: Yes +9,981Vernon Parish: Yes +8,273St. Mary Parish: Yes +8,267Beauregard Parish: Yes +8,056Washington Parish: Yes +7,802Lincoln Parish: Yes +7,683Avoyelles Parish: Yes +6,927Webster Parish: Yes +6,769St. Bernard Parish: Yes +6,621Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes +6,520Natchitoches Parish: Yes +6,133Evangeline Parish: Yes +6,089De Soto Parish: Yes +5,519St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes +5,327Iberville Parish: Yes +4,957Sabine Parish: Yes +4,767Grant Parish: Yes +4,733Union Parish: Yes +4,692West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes +4,676Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes +4,510Assumption Parish: Yes +4,298Allen Parish: Yes +4,194Plaquemines Parish: Yes +3,906East Feliciana Parish: Yes +3,854Richland Parish: Yes +3,743Franklin Parish: Yes +3,716Morehouse Parish: Yes +3,706St. James Parish: Yes +3,644LaSalle Parish: Yes +3,550Jackson Parish: Yes +3,106Concordia Parish: Yes +3,005Winn Parish: Yes +2,528West Feliciana Parish: Yes +2,512Bienville Parish: Yes +2,471West Carroll Parish: Yes +2,203Claiborne Parish: Yes +2,196Caldwell Parish: Yes +2,160St. Helena Parish: Yes +1,898Catahoula Parish: Yes +1,891Cameron Parish: Yes +1,859Red River Parish: Yes +1,483Madison Parish: Yes +1,371Tensas Parish: Yes +722East Carroll Parish: Yes +709
Yes +765,499 net votes from 64 parishesStatewide Yes +53.5, a 765,499 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 parishes

Projected vote

1,430,493 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,097,99676.8%
No332,49723.2%
Total1,430,493100%
ParishYesNoTotalYes share
East Baton Rouge Parish102,33940,396142,73571.7%
Jefferson Parish96,99329,609126,60276.6%
Orleans Parish75,05348,520123,57360.7%
St. Tammany Parish76,58218,01494,59681.0%
Lafayette Parish60,57116,74577,31678.3%
Caddo Parish50,95918,94569,90472.9%
Calcasieu Parish45,03411,56156,59579.6%
Ouachita Parish36,39710,63947,03677.4%
Livingston Parish37,4496,63944,08884.9%
Ascension Parish33,1648,81541,97979.0%
Tangipahoa Parish30,9347,99738,93179.5%
Rapides Parish30,5657,61238,17780.1%
Bossier Parish29,3387,40136,73979.9%
Lafourche Parish24,9435,02029,96383.2%
Terrebonne Parish24,2275,44929,67681.6%
St. Landry Parish20,2135,94326,15677.3%
Iberia Parish16,3164,41620,73278.7%
St. Charles Parish14,5623,91718,47978.8%
Acadia Parish15,3372,96118,29883.8%
Vermilion Parish14,9862,89117,87783.8%
St. Martin Parish13,6413,66017,30178.8%
St. Mary Parish11,5113,24414,75578.0%
St. John the Baptist Parish9,5274,20013,72769.4%
Lincoln Parish10,7023,01913,72178.0%
Washington Parish10,4102,60813,01880.0%
St. Bernard Parish9,1752,55411,72978.2%
Webster Parish9,1532,38411,53779.3%
Vernon Parish9,8801,60711,48786.0%
Avoyelles Parish9,0822,15511,23780.8%
Natchitoches Parish8,5812,44811,02977.8%
Beauregard Parish9,4661,41010,87687.0%
Iberville Parish7,8492,89210,74173.1%
Jefferson Davis Parish8,1181,5989,71683.6%
Evangeline Parish7,8951,8069,70181.4%
De Soto Parish7,5622,0439,60578.7%
West Baton Rouge Parish7,0992,4239,52274.6%
St. James Parish5,8582,2148,07272.6%
Pointe Coupee Parish6,2031,6937,89678.6%
Morehouse Parish5,5621,8567,41875.0%
Union Parish5,9691,2777,24682.4%
Assumption Parish5,7111,4137,12480.2%
Plaquemines Parish5,4711,5657,03677.8%
East Feliciana Parish5,4041,5506,95477.7%
Sabine Parish5,8271,0606,88784.6%
Richland Parish5,1151,3726,48778.9%
Franklin Parish5,0191,3036,32279.4%
Grant Parish5,5187856,30387.5%
Allen Parish5,1961,0026,19883.8%
Concordia Parish4,3201,3155,63576.7%
Jackson Parish4,0879815,06880.6%
LaSalle Parish4,1155654,68087.9%
Bienville Parish3,4649934,45777.7%
West Feliciana Parish3,4779654,44278.3%
Claiborne Parish3,2141,0184,23275.9%
Winn Parish3,2957674,06281.1%
St. Helena Parish2,9421,0443,98673.8%
West Carroll Parish2,7075043,21184.3%
Catahoula Parish2,4976063,10380.5%
Caldwell Parish2,6214613,08285.0%
Madison Parish2,1898183,00772.8%
Red River Parish2,0465632,60978.4%
Cameron Parish2,1082492,35789.4%
East Carroll Parish1,3035941,89768.7%
Tensas Parish1,1454231,56873.0%

Projected 2026 votes: each parish's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 3 is forecast as a criminal justice measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Louisiana's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: wafb.com, theballotbrief.com, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.