2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 38

Immunology research bonds

Authorizes 8.4 billion in general obligation bonds for immunology and immunotherapy research through an institute and competitive grants. The forecast has Yes at 57.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 90% chance to pass.

Likely to passCitizen initiated statuteBonds and budgetsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
90%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
57.8%
80% range 50 to 66
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
56.0%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 38 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Los Angeles County: Yes +547,893San Diego County: Yes +171,503Alameda County: Yes +136,650Santa Clara County: Yes +125,052Orange County: Yes +124,013San Francisco County: Yes +95,616Contra Costa County: Yes +85,109Sacramento County: Yes +82,195Riverside County: Yes +75,013San Mateo County: Yes +63,385San Bernardino County: Yes +59,091Sonoma County: Yes +45,610Ventura County: Yes +43,604Marin County: Yes +33,496Santa Cruz County: Yes +27,365Fresno County: Yes +25,469Santa Barbara County: Yes +25,337Solano County: Yes +24,319San Joaquin County: Yes +22,075Monterey County: Yes +20,853Placer County: Yes +16,476San Luis Obispo County: Yes +16,381Yolo County: Yes +14,975Kern County: Yes +12,856Stanislaus County: Yes +12,464Napa County: Yes +10,181Humboldt County: Yes +9,140Butte County: Yes +7,759El Dorado County: Yes +7,177Nevada County: Yes +6,891Merced County: Yes +6,561Tulare County: Yes +6,349Mendocino County: Yes +5,523Imperial County: Yes +4,102San Benito County: Yes +2,930Madera County: Yes +2,480Lake County: Yes +2,268Kings County: Yes +1,777Shasta County: Yes +1,338Tuolumne County: Yes +1,322Siskiyou County: Yes +1,096Yuba County: Yes +1,068Sutter County: Yes +987Calaveras County: Yes +861Amador County: Yes +765Mono County: Yes +759Inyo County: Yes +754Del Norte County: Yes +613Plumas County: Yes +568Mariposa County: Yes +454Trinity County: Yes +419Colusa County: Yes +229Glenn County: Yes +191Alpine County: Yes +112Tehama County: Yes +95Sierra County: Yes +73Lassen County: No +309Modoc County: No +36
Yes +1,991,642 net votes from 56 countiesStatewide Yes +15.7, a 1,991,297 vote marginNo +345 net votes from 2 counties

Projected vote

12,687,171 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes7,339,23457.8%
No5,347,93742.2%
Total12,687,171100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,756,3921,208,4992,964,89159.2%
San Diego County675,219503,7161,178,93557.3%
Orange County611,258487,2451,098,50355.6%
Riverside County398,267323,254721,52155.2%
Santa Clara County369,278244,226613,50460.2%
San Bernardino County319,000259,909578,90955.1%
Alameda County347,594210,944558,53862.2%
Sacramento County310,397228,202538,59957.6%
Contra Costa County257,393172,284429,67759.9%
San Francisco County216,142120,526336,66864.2%
Ventura County175,683132,079307,76257.1%
San Mateo County167,855104,470272,32561.6%
Fresno County144,234118,765262,99954.8%
Kern County117,551104,695222,24652.9%
San Joaquin County116,36094,285210,64555.2%
Sonoma County126,14480,534206,67861.0%
Placer County102,57486,098188,67254.4%
Stanislaus County82,54470,080152,62454.1%
Solano County88,03163,712151,74358.0%
Santa Barbara County87,54062,203149,74358.5%
San Luis Obispo County70,34753,966124,31356.6%
Marin County77,21243,716120,92863.8%
Monterey County69,35548,502117,85758.8%
Santa Cruz County69,19241,827111,01962.3%
Tulare County57,27350,924108,19752.9%
El Dorado County48,87041,69390,56354.0%
Butte County42,77335,01477,78755.0%
Yolo County46,14831,17377,32159.7%
Shasta County36,30234,96471,26650.9%
Merced County36,73730,17666,91354.9%
Napa County31,89621,71553,61159.5%
Humboldt County30,76621,62652,39258.7%
Nevada County28,93722,04650,98356.8%
Madera County22,47819,99842,47652.9%
Imperial County21,55717,45539,01255.3%
Kings County17,53215,75533,28752.7%
Mendocino County18,95513,43232,38758.5%
Sutter County15,89314,90630,79951.6%
Tuolumne County12,48511,16323,64852.8%
Yuba County12,16711,09923,26652.3%
Lake County12,0739,80521,87855.2%
San Benito County12,2699,33921,60856.8%
Tehama County10,77010,67521,44550.2%
Calaveras County11,10510,24421,34952.0%
Amador County9,6478,88218,52952.1%
Siskiyou County9,4228,32617,74853.1%
Lassen County4,5624,8719,43348.4%
Del Norte County4,7564,1438,89953.4%
Plumas County4,5003,9328,43253.4%
Glenn County4,2364,0458,28151.2%
Mariposa County4,1353,6817,81652.9%
Inyo County4,1363,3827,51855.0%
Colusa County2,9752,7465,72152.0%
Trinity County2,6732,2544,92754.3%
Mono County2,8402,0814,92157.7%
Modoc County1,6731,7093,38249.5%
Sierra County7666931,45952.5%
Alpine County36525361859.1%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10554256.0%
How this is built
Proposition 38 is forecast as a bonds and budgets measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org. All measures.