2026 ballot measure forecast

Arizona Proposition 317

Designate drug cartels as terrorist organizations

Designates drug cartels as terrorist organizations under state law and directs the state Department of Homeland Security to address them. The forecast has Yes at 73.4 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passStatute referred by the legislatureCriminal justiceUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
73.4%
80% range 61 to 83
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
73.4% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
73.4% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority of votes cast on the measure.
The campaign

Referred by the Republican led Legislature, bypassing Gov. Hobbs. No campaign finance figures found. Introduced by House Speaker Steve Montenegro.

Proposition 317 by county

Mohave CountySanta Cruz CountyCoconino CountyLa Paz CountyGila CountyPima CountyGreenlee CountyPinal CountyNavajo CountyYuma CountyMaricopa CountyGraham CountyCochise CountyApache CountyYavapai CountyMaricopaPimaPinalYavapaiMohaveCoconinoYumaCochiseNavajoApacheGilaSanta Cruz
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Maricopa County: Yes +836,724Pima County: Yes +184,719Pinal County: Yes +93,592Yavapai County: Yes +72,554Mohave County: Yes +60,423Yuma County: Yes +31,174Cochise County: Yes +27,609Coconino County: Yes +24,630Navajo County: Yes +22,818Gila County: Yes +14,038Apache County: Yes +11,167Graham County: Yes +8,111Santa Cruz County: Yes +6,305La Paz County: Yes +3,958Greenlee County: Yes +1,746
Yes +1,399,568 net votes from 15 countiesStatewide Yes +46.7, a 1,399,568 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,994,702 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,197,13573.4%
No797,56726.6%
Total2,994,702100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Maricopa County1,323,885487,1611,811,04673.1%
Pima County323,118138,399461,51770.0%
Pinal County136,77343,181179,95476.0%
Yavapai County101,49928,945130,44477.8%
Mohave County78,24817,82596,07381.4%
Coconino County44,43819,80864,24669.2%
Yuma County45,85814,68460,54275.7%
Cochise County40,17112,56252,73376.2%
Navajo County34,00111,18345,18475.3%
Apache County20,0188,85128,86969.3%
Gila County19,3635,32524,68878.4%
Santa Cruz County11,2714,96616,23769.4%
Graham County10,7792,66813,44780.2%
La Paz County5,3351,3776,71279.5%
Greenlee County2,3786323,01079.0%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Proposition 317 is forecast as a criminal justice measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Arizona's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: newsfromthestates.com, azfamily.com, axios.com. All measures.