2026 ballot measure forecast

Arizona Proposition 142

Ban race based preferences and DEI mandates

Expands the 2010 affirmative action ban to bar public bodies from race or ethnicity preferences and compelled DEI training or offices. The forecast has Yes at 55.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 72% chance to pass.

Leans passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureCivil rightsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
72%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
55.8%
80% range 43 to 68
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
55.8% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
55.8% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority of votes cast on the measure.
The campaign

Referred by the Republican led Legislature, bypassing Gov. Hobbs. No campaign finance figures found.

Proposition 142 by county

Mohave CountySanta Cruz CountyCoconino CountyLa Paz CountyGila CountyPima CountyGreenlee CountyPinal CountyNavajo CountyYuma CountyMaricopa CountyGraham CountyCochise CountyApache CountyYavapai CountyMaricopaPimaPinalYavapaiMohaveCoconinoYumaCochiseNavajoApacheGilaSanta Cruz
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Maricopa County: Yes +190,360Mohave County: Yes +41,722Pinal County: Yes +39,031Yavapai County: Yes +37,604Yuma County: Yes +12,518Cochise County: Yes +11,797Navajo County: Yes +8,468Gila County: Yes +7,729Graham County: Yes +5,142La Paz County: Yes +2,385Greenlee County: Yes +1,011Pima County: No +3,871Coconino County: No +2,458Apache County: No +930Santa Cruz County: No +481
Yes +357,767 net votes from 11 countiesStatewide Yes +11.7, a 350,027 vote marginNo +7,740 net votes from 4 counties

Projected vote

2,994,705 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,672,36655.8%
No1,322,33944.2%
Total2,994,705100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Maricopa County1,000,703810,3431,811,04655.3%
Pima County228,823232,694461,51749.6%
Pinal County109,49370,462179,95560.8%
Yavapai County84,02446,420130,44464.4%
Mohave County68,89827,17696,07471.7%
Coconino County30,89433,35264,24648.1%
Yuma County36,53024,01260,54260.3%
Cochise County32,26520,46852,73361.2%
Navajo County26,82618,35845,18459.4%
Apache County13,97014,90028,87048.4%
Gila County16,2088,47924,68765.7%
Santa Cruz County7,8788,35916,23748.5%
Graham County9,2954,15313,44869.1%
La Paz County4,5492,1646,71367.8%
Greenlee County2,0109993,00966.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Proposition 142 is forecast as a civil rights measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Arizona's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: newsfromthestates.com, azfamily.com, axios.com. All measures.