2026 ballot measure forecast

Missouri Amendment 6

Protect citizen initiatives from legislative repeal

Makes initiative and referendum a fundamental right, lets courts revise ballot summaries, bars the legislature from weakening those powers, and requires 80% of both chambers to send changes to voter-approved measures to the ballot. The forecast has Yes at 54.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 76% chance to pass.

Likely to passCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
76%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
54.8%
80% range 46 to 63
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
58.1%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
50.5% Yes
Polls
58.1% Yes
Forecast
54.8% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
Rule to pass
Simple majority. Aug 4 Amendment 4, which would have required a majority in each congressional district for initiated amendments, failed, so the simple majority rule applies.
The campaign

Yes: Respect MO Voters / Yes on Amendment 6 PAC, $2.7M raised mostly from labor, $929K on broadcast ads from Sept 22. No: Missouri GOP committee resolution, Sen. Jason Bean forming a committee. SoS Hoskins tried to block it; courts restored it.

Amendment 6 by county

Adair CountyAndrew CountyAtchison CountyAudrain CountyBarry CountyBarton CountyBates CountyBenton CountyBollinger CountyBoone CountyBuchanan CountyButler CountyCaldwell CountyCallaway CountyCamden CountyCape Girardeau CountyCarroll CountyCarter CountyCass CountyCedar CountyChariton CountyChristian CountyClark CountyClay CountyClinton CountyCole CountyCooper CountyCrawford CountyDade CountyDallas CountyDaviess CountyDeKalb CountyDent CountyDouglas CountyDunklin CountyFranklin CountyGasconade CountyGentry CountyGreene CountyGrundy CountyHarrison CountyHenry CountyHickory CountyHolt CountyHoward CountyHowell CountyIron CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJefferson CountyJohnson CountyKnox CountyLaclede CountyLafayette CountyLawrence CountyLewis CountyLincoln CountyLinn CountyLivingston CountyMcDonald CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMaries CountyMarion CountyMercer CountyMiller CountyMississippi CountyMoniteau CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyNew Madrid CountyNewton CountyNodaway CountyOregon CountyOsage CountyOzark CountyPemiscot CountyPerry CountyPettis CountyPhelps CountyPike CountyPlatte CountyPolk CountyPulaski CountyPutnam CountyRalls CountyRandolph CountyRay CountyReynolds CountyRipley CountySt. Charles CountySt. Clair CountySte. Genevieve CountySt. Francois CountySt. Louis CountySaline CountySchuyler CountyScotland CountyScott CountyShannon CountyShelby CountyStoddard CountyStone CountySullivan CountyTaney CountyTexas CountyVernon CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWorth CountyWright CountySt. Louis CountySt. LouisJacksonSt. CharlesGreeneClayJeffersonBooneCassPlatteFranklinJasperChristian
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
St. Louis County: Yes +99,171St. Louis County: Yes +42,501Jackson County: Yes +33,902St. Charles County: Yes +14,227Boone County: Yes +13,895Clay County: Yes +13,003Greene County: Yes +7,147Platte County: Yes +6,307Buchanan County: Yes +861Cass County: Yes +576Adair County: Yes +45Cole County: Yes +40Christian County: No +3,606Newton County: No +2,921Lincoln County: No +2,790Taney County: No +2,775Howell County: No +2,679Jasper County: No +2,555Stoddard County: No +2,491Laclede County: No +2,418Franklin County: No +2,391Webster County: No +2,331Lawrence County: No +2,316Butler County: No +2,234Stone County: No +2,147Camden County: No +2,013Barry County: No +2,000Texas County: No +1,961St. Francois County: No +1,888Miller County: No +1,887Cape Girardeau County: No +1,880Polk County: No +1,828Wright County: No +1,773Scott County: No +1,754McDonald County: No +1,429Osage County: No +1,405Washington County: No +1,339Douglas County: No +1,262Crawford County: No +1,251Perry County: No +1,210Bollinger County: No +1,178Warren County: No +1,168Dunklin County: No +1,150Dent County: No +1,147Cedar County: No +1,137Dallas County: No +1,087Benton County: No +1,071Pettis County: No +1,050Barton County: No +1,043Ripley County: No +1,040Pulaski County: No +1,023Wayne County: No +1,021Morgan County: No +1,009Lafayette County: No +969Marion County: No +961Bates County: No +951Vernon County: No +925Jefferson County: No +895Macon County: No +885Moniteau County: No +879Gasconade County: No +852Henry County: No +777Randolph County: No +771Ozark County: No +758Madison County: No +749Pike County: No +743Callaway County: No +713Oregon County: No +711Maries County: No +702Andrew County: No +677Livingston County: No +652Harrison County: No +649Montgomery County: No +637Ray County: No +633Phelps County: No +618Dade County: No +598Shannon County: No +598Ralls County: No +586Carroll County: No +582Clinton County: No +581DeKalb County: No +580Hickory County: No +563Grundy County: No +541St. Clair County: No +540Iron County: No +534Caldwell County: No +530Carter County: No +530Audrain County: No +529Linn County: No +528New Madrid County: No +509Daviess County: No +481Lewis County: No +481Monroe County: No +459Reynolds County: No +457Johnson County: No +447Shelby County: No +440Ste. Genevieve County: No +385Putnam County: No +382Cooper County: No +379Gentry County: No +379Clark County: No +375Chariton County: No +362Holt County: No +362Mississippi County: No +341Nodaway County: No +338Sullivan County: No +338Mercer County: No +323Pemiscot County: No +292Atchison County: No +286Schuyler County: No +252Knox County: No +235Scotland County: No +218Saline County: No +202Howard County: No +188Worth County: No +144
Yes +231,675 net votes from 12 countiesStatewide Yes +7.0, a 125,035 vote marginNo +106,640 net votes from 103 counties

Projected vote

1,783,931 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes954,48353.5%
No829,44846.5%
Total1,783,931100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
St. Louis County202,760103,589306,34966.2%
Jackson County112,65978,757191,41658.9%
St. Charles County74,17059,943134,11355.3%
Greene County46,13738,99085,12754.2%
Clay County44,99231,98976,98158.4%
St. Louis County58,94816,44775,39578.2%
Jefferson County34,25435,14969,40349.4%
Boone County34,56220,66755,22962.6%
Cass County17,68517,10934,79450.8%
Platte County20,43114,12434,55559.1%
Franklin County14,95617,34732,30346.3%
Jasper County14,46717,02231,48945.9%
Christian County13,16516,77129,93644.0%
Cape Girardeau County11,03812,91823,95646.1%
Cole County11,93011,89023,82050.1%
Buchanan County10,8529,99120,84352.1%
Lincoln County7,96810,75818,72642.6%
Newton County7,08610,00717,09341.5%
St. Francois County7,3539,24116,59444.3%
Taney County6,4869,26115,74741.2%
Camden County6,4248,43714,86143.2%
Johnson County6,7917,23814,02948.4%
Callaway County5,9046,61712,52147.2%
Warren County5,2726,44011,71245.0%
Webster County4,6346,96511,59940.0%
Phelps County5,4126,03011,44247.3%
Stone County4,4956,64211,13740.4%
Howell County4,1936,87211,06537.9%
Pettis County4,9606,01010,97045.2%
Lawrence County4,2226,53810,76039.2%
Butler County4,0916,32510,41639.3%
Scott County4,2445,99810,24241.4%
Lafayette County4,5545,52310,07745.2%
Laclede County3,7696,1879,95637.9%
Pulaski County4,2975,3209,61744.7%
Barry County3,7045,7049,40839.4%
Polk County3,7335,5619,29440.2%
Stoddard County2,7275,2187,94534.3%
Marion County3,3604,3217,68143.7%
Miller County2,8634,7507,61337.6%
Ray County3,0513,6846,73545.3%
Texas County2,3874,3486,73535.4%
Clinton County2,9733,5546,52745.5%
Randolph County2,8203,5916,41144.0%
Henry County2,7683,5456,31343.8%
Crawford County2,5073,7586,26540.0%
Benton County2,5613,6326,19341.4%
Adair County3,1043,0596,16350.4%
Audrain County2,7783,3076,08545.7%
Washington County2,2863,6255,91138.7%
Dunklin County2,3583,5085,86640.2%
Andrew County2,5433,2205,76344.1%
Nodaway County2,7073,0455,75247.1%
Perry County2,2623,4725,73439.4%
Ste. Genevieve County2,6293,0145,64346.6%
Morgan County2,3053,3145,61941.0%
Saline County2,6472,8495,49648.2%
McDonald County2,0213,4505,47136.9%
Wright County1,7533,5265,27933.2%
Vernon County2,1373,0625,19941.1%
Cooper County2,3952,7745,16946.3%
Dallas County1,9082,9954,90338.9%
Bates County1,9532,9044,85740.2%
Gasconade County1,8962,7484,64440.8%
Osage County1,5902,9954,58534.7%
Macon County1,8442,7294,57340.3%
Pike County1,9012,6444,54541.8%
Douglas County1,5182,7804,29835.3%
Moniteau County1,6842,5634,24739.7%
Cedar County1,5322,6694,20136.5%
Dent County1,4972,6444,14136.2%
Livingston County1,6722,3243,99641.8%
New Madrid County1,7312,2403,97143.6%
Bollinger County1,2262,4043,63033.8%
Barton County1,2472,2903,53735.3%
Montgomery County1,4252,0623,48740.9%
Ripley County1,1862,2263,41234.8%
Wayne County1,1922,2133,40535.0%
Ralls County1,3841,9703,35441.3%
Madison County1,2932,0423,33538.8%
Linn County1,3851,9133,29842.0%
Pemiscot County1,4021,6943,09645.3%
Hickory County1,1971,7602,95740.5%
Howard County1,3691,5572,92646.8%
St. Clair County1,1731,7132,88640.6%
DeKalb County1,1141,6942,80839.7%
Maries County1,0511,7532,80437.5%
Ozark County1,0051,7632,76836.3%
Caldwell County1,1091,6392,74840.4%
Oregon County9911,7022,69336.8%
Carroll County1,0321,6142,64639.0%
Lewis County1,0731,5542,62740.8%
Iron County1,0431,5772,62039.8%
Mississippi County1,1391,4802,61943.5%
Grundy County1,0041,5452,54939.4%
Monroe County1,0411,5002,54141.0%
Dade County9191,5172,43637.7%
Chariton County1,0131,3752,38842.4%
Shannon County8741,4722,34637.3%
Daviess County9001,3812,28139.5%
Harrison County7951,4442,23935.5%
Clark County7761,1511,92740.3%
Gentry County7741,1531,92740.2%
Shelby County7361,1761,91238.5%
Reynolds County6601,1171,77737.1%
Carter County5751,1051,68034.2%
Atchison County6459311,57640.9%
Sullivan County5488861,43438.2%
Putnam County5048861,39036.3%
Holt County5078691,37636.8%
Schuyler County4396911,13038.8%
Scotland County4466641,11040.2%
Mercer County3666891,05534.7%
Knox County4096441,05338.8%
Worth County25039464438.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
YouGov900 LV2026-08-2448213258.1%
How this is built
Amendment 6 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Missouri's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sos.mo.gov, slu.edu, kcur.org, missouriindependent.com. All measures.