2026 ballot measure forecast

Florida Amendment 1

Bigger rainy day fund with required deposits

Raises the Budget Stabilization Fund cap to 25% of general revenue and requires annual transfers of $750 million until the cap is met, with limited suspension and withdrawal rules. The forecast has Yes at 65.2 percent against the 60 percent it needs, a 70% chance to pass.

Leans passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureBonds and budgetsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
70%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
65.2%
80% range 52 to 76
Needs
60%
60 percent of the votes on the question
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 60
2035506580
History and structure
65.2% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
65.2% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Florida constitutional amendments need 60% of votes cast on the measure.
The campaign

Republican Party of Florida endorses; Jolly D supports with guardrails; Gov. DeSantis calls it foolish and Donalds R opposes; Miami-Dade and Palm Beach Democratic parties urge no; no money reported.

Amendment 1 by county

Alachua CountyBaker CountyBay CountyBradford CountyBrevard CountyBroward CountyCalhoun CountyCharlotte CountyCitrus CountyClay CountyCollier CountyColumbia CountyDeSoto CountyDixie CountyDuval CountyEscambia CountyFlagler CountyFranklin CountyGadsden CountyGilchrist CountyGlades CountyGulf CountyHamilton CountyHardee CountyHendry CountyHernando CountyHighlands CountyHillsboroughHolmes CountyIndian River CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyLafayette CountyLake CountyLee CountyLeon CountyLevy CountyLiberty CountyMadison CountyManatee CountyMarion CountyMartin CountyMiami-Dade CountyMonroe CountyNassau CountyOkaloosa CountyOkeechobee CountyOrange CountyOsceola CountyPalm Beach CountyPasco CountyPinellas CountyPolk CountyPutnam CountySt. Johns CountySt. Lucie CountySanta Rosa CountySarasota CountySeminole CountySumter CountySuwannee CountyTaylor CountyUnion CountyVolusia CountyWakulla CountyWalton CountyWashington CountyMiami-DadeBrowardPalm BeachHillsboroughOrangeDuvalLeeBrevardPolkVolusiaPascoSarasota
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Broward County: Yes +243,965Miami-Dade County: Yes +237,096Palm Beach County: Yes +193,223Hillsborough: Yes +172,412Orange County: Yes +169,790Pinellas County: Yes +136,705Duval County: Yes +124,494Lee County: Yes +82,041Brevard County: Yes +80,917Polk County: Yes +75,870Volusia County: Yes +69,050Pasco County: Yes +67,048Sarasota County: Yes +64,990Seminole County: Yes +63,482Manatee County: Yes +50,725Leon County: Yes +49,255Lake County: Yes +48,065Collier County: Yes +44,072Marion County: Yes +43,801St. Lucie County: Yes +43,090Alachua County: Yes +41,679Osceola County: Yes +39,861St. Johns County: Yes +39,330Escambia County: Yes +37,489Charlotte County: Yes +24,824Clay County: Yes +23,701Sumter County: Yes +21,741Indian River County: Yes +21,562Hernando County: Yes +21,309Martin County: Yes +20,718Okaloosa County: Yes +20,709Santa Rosa County: Yes +17,811Citrus County: Yes +17,725Bay County: Yes +16,724Flagler County: Yes +16,672Nassau County: Yes +11,021Monroe County: Yes +10,229Highlands County: Yes +10,048Gadsden County: Yes +7,374Walton County: Yes +7,219Putnam County: Yes +6,416Columbia County: Yes +5,736Jackson County: Yes +4,148Levy County: Yes +4,112Wakulla County: Yes +3,645Suwannee County: Yes +3,198Okeechobee County: Yes +2,569Hendry County: Yes +2,443DeSoto County: Yes +2,376Bradford County: Yes +2,164Jefferson County: Yes +2,106Madison County: Yes +2,031Washington County: Yes +1,664Baker County: Yes +1,558Taylor County: Yes +1,536Gulf County: Yes +1,416Hardee County: Yes +1,302Franklin County: Yes +1,300Gilchrist County: Yes +1,284Hamilton County: Yes +1,177Dixie County: Yes +966Glades County: Yes +890Calhoun County: Yes +822Union County: Yes +798Holmes County: Yes +699Liberty County: Yes +458Lafayette County: Yes +369
Yes +2,545,020 net votes from 67 countiesStatewide Yes +30.3, a 2,545,020 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

8,395,012 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes5,470,01665.2%
No2,924,99634.8%
Total8,395,012100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Miami-Dade County502,836265,740768,57665.4%
Broward County455,220211,255666,47568.3%
Palm Beach County386,376193,153579,52966.7%
Hillsborough350,920178,508529,42866.3%
Orange County321,147151,357472,50468.0%
Pinellas County281,117144,412425,52966.1%
Duval County251,505127,011378,51666.4%
Lee County191,947109,906301,85363.6%
Brevard County180,72799,810280,53764.4%
Polk County169,27193,401262,67264.4%
Volusia County155,03485,984241,01864.3%
Pasco County153,79686,748240,54463.9%
Sarasota County142,91977,929220,84864.7%
Seminole County129,51266,030195,54266.2%
Manatee County115,08164,356179,43764.1%
Lake County109,83261,767171,59964.0%
Collier County106,49162,419168,91063.0%
Marion County104,78060,979165,75963.2%
St. Johns County93,94154,611148,55263.2%
St. Lucie County90,28447,194137,47865.7%
Leon County90,13740,882131,01968.8%
Escambia County83,10945,620128,72964.6%
Osceola County80,52240,661121,18366.4%
Alachua County76,49534,816111,31168.7%
Clay County60,12336,42296,54562.3%
Charlotte County60,37935,55595,93462.9%
Okaloosa County54,02833,31987,34761.9%
Sumter County54,35232,61186,96362.5%
Hernando County53,07231,76384,83562.6%
Santa Rosa County50,59132,78083,37160.7%
Indian River County50,10328,54178,64463.7%
Martin County49,37328,65578,02863.3%
Citrus County47,65729,93277,58961.4%
Bay County45,73129,00774,73861.2%
Flagler County38,96922,29761,26663.6%
Nassau County29,97018,94948,91961.3%
Highlands County25,78015,73241,51262.1%
Walton County22,34615,12737,47359.6%
Monroe County22,51512,28634,80164.7%
Putnam County17,58511,16928,75461.2%
Columbia County16,12910,39326,52260.8%
Levy County11,5657,45319,01860.8%
Gadsden County13,0385,66418,70269.7%
Jackson County11,1727,02418,19661.4%
Suwannee County10,3667,16817,53459.1%
Wakulla County9,6666,02115,68761.6%
Okeechobee County7,5274,95812,48560.3%
Baker County6,6315,07311,70456.7%
Bradford County6,6314,46711,09859.7%
DeSoto County6,2153,83910,05461.8%
Washington County5,8504,18610,03658.3%
Hendry County6,1483,7059,85362.4%
Gilchrist County4,7963,5128,30857.7%
Taylor County4,8793,3438,22259.3%
Madison County4,7672,7367,50363.5%
Holmes County4,0713,3727,44354.7%
Jefferson County4,6432,5377,18064.7%
Gulf County4,1712,7556,92660.2%
Dixie County3,8092,8436,65257.3%
Hardee County3,9462,6446,59059.9%
Franklin County3,4312,1315,56261.7%
Calhoun County3,0302,2085,23857.8%
Union County2,9842,1865,17057.7%
Hamilton County2,9771,8004,77762.3%
Glades County2,5901,7004,29060.4%
Lafayette County1,7481,3793,12755.9%
Liberty County1,6631,2052,86858.0%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 60.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 1 is forecast as a bonds and budgets measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Florida's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: wlrn.org, theballotbrief.com, constitutionalinitiatives.dos.fl.gov. All measures.