2026 ballot measure forecast

Wisconsin Question 1

Bar partial veto to raise taxes or fees

Bars the governor from using the partial veto to create or increase any tax or fee; it does not undo Gov. Evers' 2023 400-year school funding veto. The forecast has Yes at 59.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 85% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureOther taxesUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
85%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
59.9%
80% range 48 to 72
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
59.9% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
59.9% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority. Passed two consecutive legislatures.
The campaign

Yes: Republican legislative leaders. No: Democrats and school funding advocates. No money reported.

Question 1 by county

Adams CountyAshland CountyBarron CountyBayfield CountyBrown CountyBuffalo CountyBurnett CountyCalumet CountyChippewa CountyClark CountyColumbia CountyCrawford CountyDane CountyDodge CountyDoor CountyDouglas CountyDunn CountyEau Claire CountyFlorence CountyFond du Lac CountyForest CountyGrant CountyGreen CountyGreen Lake CountyIowa CountyIron CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJuneau CountyKenosha CountyKewaunee CountyLa Crosse CountyLafayette CountyLanglade CountyLincoln CountyManitowoc CountyMarathon CountyMarinette CountyMarquette CountyMenominee CountyMilwaukee CountyMonroe CountyOconto CountyOneida CountyOutagamie CountyOzaukee CountyPepin CountyPierce CountyPolk CountyPortage CountyPrice CountyRacine CountyRichland CountyRock CountyRusk CountySt. Croix CountySauk CountySawyer CountyShawano CountySheboygan CountyTaylor CountyTrempealeau CountyVernon CountyVilas CountyWalworth CountyWashburn CountyWashington CountyWaukesha CountyWaupaca CountyWaushara CountyWinnebago CountyWood CountyMilwaukeeDaneBrownOutagamieRacineWinnebagoWashingtonKenoshaRockMarathonLa CrosseSheboygan
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Waukesha County: Yes +65,446Brown County: Yes +28,895Washington County: Yes +26,996Outagamie County: Yes +22,570Racine County: Yes +20,322Marathon County: Yes +18,463Winnebago County: Yes +17,801Kenosha County: Yes +16,848Fond du Lac County: Yes +15,929Sheboygan County: Yes +15,387Walworth County: Yes +14,848Dodge County: Yes +14,363St. Croix County: Yes +13,551Ozaukee County: Yes +13,039Rock County: Yes +12,234Manitowoc County: Yes +11,631Jefferson County: Yes +11,259Wood County: Yes +10,029La Crosse County: Yes +9,558Chippewa County: Yes +9,441Waupaca County: Yes +8,608Eau Claire County: Yes +8,103Oconto County: Yes +7,898Calumet County: Yes +7,647Polk County: Yes +7,508Milwaukee County: Yes +7,458Marinette County: Yes +7,359Barron County: Yes +7,275Portage County: Yes +7,043Shawano County: Yes +6,923Sauk County: Yes +6,466Columbia County: Yes +6,410Grant County: Yes +6,257Monroe County: Yes +5,973Oneida County: Yes +5,805Dunn County: Yes +5,597Pierce County: Yes +5,541Clark County: Yes +4,746Lincoln County: Yes +4,418Waushara County: Yes +4,243Vilas County: Yes +4,093Juneau County: Yes +4,027Taylor County: Yes +3,840Trempealeau County: Yes +3,833Douglas County: Yes +3,687Green County: Yes +3,687Kewaunee County: Yes +3,584Door County: Yes +3,407Adams County: Yes +3,392Langlade County: Yes +3,374Green Lake County: Yes +3,309Vernon County: Yes +3,272Burnett County: Yes +2,953Washburn County: Yes +2,889Marquette County: Yes +2,555Sawyer County: Yes +2,513Jackson County: Yes +2,509Rusk County: Yes +2,490Price County: Yes +2,465Buffalo County: Yes +2,178Lafayette County: Yes +2,069Iowa County: Yes +2,039Richland County: Yes +1,979Crawford County: Yes +1,959Forest County: Yes +1,505Bayfield County: Yes +1,451Ashland County: Yes +1,350Pepin County: Yes +1,161Florence County: Yes +1,102Iron County: Yes +1,068Dane County: No +17,463Menominee County: No +173
Yes +579,628 net votes from 70 countiesStatewide Yes +19.9, a 561,992 vote marginNo +17,636 net votes from 2 counties

Projected vote

2,825,642 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,693,81759.9%
No1,131,82540.1%
Total2,825,642100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Milwaukee County199,910192,452392,36251.0%
Dane County145,795163,258309,05347.2%
Waukesha County146,16180,715226,87664.4%
Brown County75,81946,924122,74361.8%
Outagamie County56,96834,39891,36662.4%
Racine County54,42134,09988,52061.5%
Winnebago County48,73430,93379,66761.2%
Washington County50,80323,80774,61068.1%
Kenosha County45,06228,21473,27661.5%
Rock County41,97829,74471,72258.5%
Marathon County41,78123,31865,09964.2%
La Crosse County34,40024,84259,24258.1%
Sheboygan County35,79720,41056,20763.7%
Ozaukee County32,77719,73852,51562.4%
Eau Claire County30,05921,95652,01557.8%
Walworth County32,24217,39449,63665.0%
Fond du Lac County32,27516,34648,62166.4%
St. Croix County30,39616,84547,24164.3%
Dodge County27,89113,52841,41967.3%
Jefferson County26,18414,92541,10963.7%
Manitowoc County24,92613,29538,22165.2%
Portage County21,35214,30935,66159.9%
Wood County22,35212,32334,67564.5%
Chippewa County20,33310,89231,22565.1%
Sauk County18,62612,16030,78660.5%
Columbia County17,59311,18328,77661.1%
Calumet County17,0349,38726,42164.5%
Waupaca County16,6538,04524,69867.4%
Polk County14,8717,36322,23466.9%
Grant County14,2357,97822,21364.1%
Barron County14,5517,27621,82766.7%
Oneida County13,3027,49720,79964.0%
Dunn County13,1007,50320,60363.6%
Douglas County12,1268,43920,56559.0%
Oconto County14,0046,10620,11069.6%
Pierce County12,7857,24420,02963.8%
Marinette County13,6376,27819,91568.5%
Shawano County13,0296,10619,13568.1%
Monroe County12,4346,46118,89565.8%
Green County10,9907,30318,29360.1%
Door County10,5317,12417,65559.6%
Lincoln County9,2824,86414,14665.6%
Vernon County8,5485,27613,82461.8%
Vilas County8,8084,71513,52365.1%
Trempealeau County8,3994,56612,96564.8%
Clark County8,6843,93812,62268.8%
Iowa County7,0585,01912,07758.4%
Waushara County8,0693,82611,89567.8%
Juneau County7,8873,86011,74767.1%
Adams County7,0043,61210,61666.0%
Kewaunee County6,9103,32610,23667.5%
Langlade County6,4513,0779,52867.7%
Bayfield County5,4684,0179,48557.6%
Sawyer County5,8483,3359,18363.7%
Taylor County6,5082,6689,17670.9%
Green Lake County6,2262,9179,14368.1%
Washburn County5,8822,9938,87566.3%
Burnett County5,8482,8958,74366.9%
Jackson County5,6193,1108,72964.4%
Marquette County5,1272,5727,69966.6%
Richland County4,7992,8207,61963.0%
Crawford County4,7092,7507,45963.1%
Ashland County4,3833,0337,41659.1%
Price County4,8762,4117,28766.9%
Lafayette County4,5972,5287,12564.5%
Rusk County4,6142,1246,73868.5%
Buffalo County4,3412,1636,50466.7%
Forest County2,9161,4114,32767.4%
Pepin County2,3421,1813,52366.5%
Iron County2,2231,1553,37865.8%
Florence County1,8487462,59471.2%
Menominee County6267991,42543.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Question 1 is forecast as a other taxes measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Wisconsin's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: wpr.org, somerswi.gov, wisconsinexaminer.com. All measures.