2026 ballot measure forecast

Ohio Issue 3

Put photo voter ID in Ohio Constitution

Requires an approved government-issued photo ID to vote in person, with a religious-objection alternative; absentee voters also need photo ID unless law allows signature plus another identifier. The forecast has Yes at 67.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureVoter IDUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
67.8%
80% range 62 to 73
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
65.0%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
75.3% Yes
Polls
65.0% Yes
Forecast
67.8% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority. SJR 10 (2026); Ohio's only statewide issue this year.
The campaign

Yes: GOP legislators, Honest Elections Project Action. No: Ohio Citizen Action and voting rights groups. No money totals found.

Issue 3 by county

Adams CountyAllen CountyAshland CountyAshtabula CountyAthens CountyAuglaize CountyBelmont CountyBrown CountyButler CountyCarroll CountyChampaign CountyClark CountyClermont CountyClinton CountyColumbiana CountyCoshocton CountyCrawford CountyCuyahoga CountyDarke CountyDefiance CountyDelaware CountyErie CountyFairfield CountyFayette CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGallia CountyGeauga CountyGreene CountyGuernsey CountyHamilton CountyHancock CountyHardin CountyHarrison CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyHocking CountyHolmes CountyHuron CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyKnox CountyLake CountyLawrence CountyLicking CountyLogan CountyLorain CountyLucas CountyMadison CountyMahoning CountyMarion CountyMedina CountyMeigs CountyMercer CountyMiami CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMorrow CountyMuskingum CountyNoble CountyOttawa CountyPaulding CountyPerry CountyPickaway CountyPike CountyPortage CountyPreble CountyPutnam CountyRichland CountyRoss CountySandusky CountyScioto CountySeneca CountyShelby CountyStark CountySummit CountyTrumbull CountyTuscarawas CountyUnion CountyVan Wert CountyVinton CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWilliams CountyWood CountyWyandot CountyFranklinCuyahogaHamiltonSummitMontgomeryLucasStarkButlerLorainWarrenDelawareLake
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Hamilton County: Yes +71,493Franklin County: Yes +64,803Butler County: Yes +62,236Montgomery County: Yes +60,481Stark County: Yes +60,193Summit County: Yes +56,904Cuyahoga County: Yes +54,648Warren County: Yes +49,772Clermont County: Yes +42,199Lorain County: Yes +40,864Lake County: Yes +37,648Medina County: Yes +35,408Lucas County: Yes +34,837Delaware County: Yes +34,708Licking County: Yes +33,086Mahoning County: Yes +31,907Trumbull County: Yes +30,122Greene County: Yes +28,738Fairfield County: Yes +27,599Portage County: Yes +25,100Miami County: Yes +24,183Richland County: Yes +24,036Clark County: Yes +22,206Wayne County: Yes +21,102Columbiana County: Yes +21,082Allen County: Yes +19,162Geauga County: Yes +18,719Wood County: Yes +18,627Tuscarawas County: Yes +17,474Muskingum County: Yes +16,026Ashtabula County: Yes +15,241Hancock County: Yes +14,727Darke County: Yes +13,481Belmont County: Yes +13,459Scioto County: Yes +13,327Knox County: Yes +13,305Jefferson County: Yes +13,083Ross County: Yes +12,970Washington County: Yes +12,786Auglaize County: Yes +12,677Union County: Yes +12,634Shelby County: Yes +12,512Pickaway County: Yes +12,295Mercer County: Yes +12,039Erie County: Yes +11,632Ashland County: Yes +11,369Lawrence County: Yes +11,266Marion County: Yes +11,147Huron County: Yes +10,877Logan County: Yes +10,624Sandusky County: Yes +10,593Putnam County: Yes +10,393Preble County: Yes +10,205Brown County: Yes +10,034Seneca County: Yes +9,826Highland County: Yes +9,552Clinton County: Yes +9,182Crawford County: Yes +9,116Fulton County: Yes +8,945Champaign County: Yes +8,788Morrow County: Yes +8,495Madison County: Yes +8,448Ottawa County: Yes +8,154Guernsey County: Yes +7,710Williams County: Yes +7,704Perry County: Yes +7,604Defiance County: Yes +7,422Coshocton County: Yes +7,275Holmes County: Yes +6,947Van Wert County: Yes +6,774Jackson County: Yes +6,441Carroll County: Yes +6,299Adams County: Yes +6,262Gallia County: Yes +6,236Henry County: Yes +6,060Hardin County: Yes +5,982Fayette County: Yes +5,663Hocking County: Yes +5,475Pike County: Yes +5,286Athens County: Yes +5,217Wyandot County: Yes +4,926Meigs County: Yes +4,866Paulding County: Yes +4,202Harrison County: Yes +3,247Noble County: Yes +3,207Monroe County: Yes +3,205Morgan County: Yes +3,029Vinton County: Yes +2,697
Yes +1,598,281 net votes from 88 countiesStatewide Yes +35.7, a 1,598,281 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

4,478,679 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes3,038,48067.8%
No1,440,19932.2%
Total4,478,679100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Franklin County269,370204,567473,93756.8%
Cuyahoga County260,528205,880466,40855.9%
Hamilton County198,096126,603324,69961.0%
Summit County135,48078,576214,05663.3%
Montgomery County130,32669,845200,17165.1%
Lucas County91,89957,062148,96161.7%
Stark County101,47441,281142,75571.1%
Butler County101,14638,910140,05672.2%
Lorain County81,26940,405121,67466.8%
Warren County77,61627,844105,46073.6%
Delaware County68,31033,602101,91267.0%
Lake County68,12530,47798,60269.1%
Mahoning County60,81828,91189,72967.8%
Clermont County63,79421,59585,38974.7%
Medina County58,24922,84181,09071.8%
Trumbull County53,21523,09376,30869.7%
Licking County52,20019,11471,31473.2%
Greene County49,34620,60869,95470.5%
Portage County44,88619,78664,67269.4%
Fairfield County45,68918,09063,77971.6%
Wood County35,20916,58251,79168.0%
Clark County35,16312,95748,12073.1%
Richland County34,74910,71345,46276.4%
Miami County34,32310,14044,46377.2%
Geauga County30,97312,25443,22771.7%
Wayne County31,13510,03341,16875.6%
Columbiana County29,2148,13237,34678.2%
Allen County27,3798,21735,59676.9%
Ashtabula County24,3569,11533,47172.8%
Tuscarawas County25,1097,63532,74476.7%
Erie County21,0899,45730,54669.0%
Muskingum County22,9326,90629,83876.9%
Hancock County21,8407,11328,95375.4%
Union County19,9877,35327,34073.1%
Ross County19,1286,15825,28675.6%
Knox County18,9115,60624,51777.1%
Jefferson County18,7045,62124,32576.9%
Belmont County18,8575,39824,25577.7%
Scioto County18,5975,27023,86777.9%
Washington County18,3175,53123,84876.8%
Sandusky County16,6046,01122,61573.4%
Pickaway County17,0794,78421,86378.1%
Athens County13,2838,06621,34962.2%
Marion County16,2175,07021,28776.2%
Darke County16,9913,51020,50182.9%
Huron County15,5484,67120,21976.9%
Ashland County15,6534,28419,93778.5%
Lawrence County15,4704,20419,67478.6%
Seneca County14,6704,84419,51475.2%
Auglaize County16,0453,36819,41382.7%
Shelby County15,8133,30119,11482.7%
Ottawa County13,3825,22818,61071.9%
Mercer County15,0583,01918,07783.3%
Logan County14,0983,47417,57280.2%
Fulton County12,9263,98116,90776.5%
Preble County13,3183,11316,43181.1%
Brown County12,9302,89615,82681.7%
Madison County12,0993,65115,75076.8%
Crawford County12,3333,21715,55079.3%
Clinton County12,3003,11815,41879.8%
Putnam County12,8452,45215,29784.0%
Champaign County12,0413,25315,29478.7%
Highland County12,1822,63014,81282.2%
Defiance County10,9053,48314,38875.8%
Morrow County11,3052,81014,11580.1%
Williams County10,7203,01613,73678.0%
Guernsey County10,4892,77913,26879.1%
Perry County10,1942,59012,78479.7%
Coshocton County9,8852,61012,49579.1%
Henry County8,5152,45510,97077.6%
Van Wert County8,8722,09810,97080.9%
Carroll County8,4322,13310,56579.8%
Jackson County8,4622,02110,48380.7%
Holmes County8,5711,62410,19584.1%
Hocking County7,8152,34010,15577.0%
Hardin County8,0072,02510,03279.8%
Gallia County8,1271,89110,01881.1%
Adams County7,8821,6209,50283.0%
Fayette County7,5631,9009,46379.9%
Pike County7,1241,8388,96279.5%
Wyandot County6,7331,8078,54078.8%
Meigs County6,4321,5667,99880.4%
Paulding County5,5741,3726,94680.2%
Harrison County4,3321,0855,41780.0%
Morgan County4,0911,0625,15379.4%
Monroe County4,1669615,12781.3%
Noble County4,0598524,91182.7%
Vinton County3,5328354,36780.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

3 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / USA TODAY Network Ohio500 LV2026-09-276131.27.863.6%
YouGov1,000 LV2026-09-106429766.3%
Not named · for the Yes side800 LV2026-06-0270
How this is built
Issue 3 is forecast as a voter id measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Ohio's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: ohiocapitaljournal.com, cleveland19.com, ohiosos.gov, ohiocitizen.org. All measures.