2026 ballot measure forecast

New Hampshire Question 1

Eliminate elected register of probate office

Removes the register of probate from the constitution's list of elected county officers (CACR 13). The forecast has Yes at 63.4 percent against the 66.7 percent it needs, a 36% chance to pass.

Leans failConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureOtherUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
36%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
63.4%
80% range 50 to 75
Needs
66.7%
67 percent of the votes on the question
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 66.7
2035506580
History and structure
63.4% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
63.4% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Two thirds of those voting on the question. A similar 2022 amendment got 62.9 percent and failed.
The campaign

Passed House 325-15 and Senate 23-1; no organized campaign.

Question 1 by county

Belknap CountyCarroll CountyCheshire CountyCoos CountyGrafton CountyHillsboroughMerrimack CountyRockingham CountyStrafford CountySullivan CountyHillsboroughRockinghamMerrimackStraffordGraftonCheshireBelknapCarrollSullivanCoos
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Hillsborough: Yes +49,138Rockingham County: Yes +42,478Merrimack County: Yes +19,655Strafford County: Yes +16,090Grafton County: Yes +11,952Cheshire County: Yes +9,539Belknap County: Yes +8,546Carroll County: Yes +7,422Sullivan County: Yes +5,335Coos County: Yes +3,642
Yes +173,797 net votes from 10 countiesStatewide Yes +26.8, a 173,797 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

647,837 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes410,81763.4%
No237,02036.6%
Total647,837100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Hillsborough116,15267,014183,16663.4%
Rockingham County100,40857,930158,33863.4%
Merrimack County46,46026,80573,26563.4%
Strafford County38,03421,94459,97863.4%
Grafton County28,25116,29944,55063.4%
Cheshire County22,54813,00935,55763.4%
Belknap County20,20211,65631,85863.4%
Carroll County17,54310,12127,66463.4%
Sullivan County12,6117,27619,88763.4%
Coos County8,6084,96613,57463.4%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 66.7 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Question 1 is forecast as a other measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with New Hampshire's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: news.ballotpedia.org, theballotbrief.com. All measures.